Waverunners earn team crown at annual Invitational

By on July 13, 2016

 

Sam Shields pushes forward in the Girls 15&Over girls 50-meter freestyle on her way to a ninth-place finish in 33.15 seconds at the Lititz Springs Invitational. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

Sam Shields pushes forward in the Girls 15&Over girls 50-meter freestyle on her way to a ninth-place finish in 33.15 seconds at the Lititz Springs Invitational. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

The Lititz Springs Waverunners hosted their annual Invitational last Saturday and cruised to a first-place finish atop the team standings with 1566 1/2 points. Skyline took runner-up honors with 1285 points, while Ephrata completed the top three, compiling 1190 points in the meet.

Manheim’s swimmers also competed at the Invitational and placed sixth with 555 points.

Place-finishers for Lititz Springs and Manheim were as follows:

 

Girls 8U 100 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Ada Wilbert, Brooklyn Nolt, Kate Hample, Hayden Eby), 1:32.50.

Girls 10U 100 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Syd Harmes, Hannah Bitner, Marissa Sozzi, Allie Mateyak), 1:15.70.

    Manheim’s Amelia Dissinger focuses on a strong finish while completing the breaststroke leg of the Girls 15&Over 100 I.M. last Saturday. She placed fourth in 1:19.33. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

    Manheim’s Amelia Dissinger focuses on a strong finish while completing the breaststroke leg of the Girls 15&Over 100 I.M. last Saturday. She placed fourth in 1:19.33. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

Boys 10U 100 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Ryan Strathmeyer, Tommy Wainman, Chase Abreu, Andrew Seprinski), 1:24.78.

Girls 12U 200 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Lydia Hocker, Jaimie Nolt, Kendall Eby, Hannah Greenway), 2:11.84.

Boys 12U 200 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Nate Young, Chad Cumberbatch, Teron Esbenshade, Robby Sabol), 2:23.54.

Girls 14U 200 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Leah McKay, Cheria Esbenshade, Audrey Weaver, Isa Velez), 2:28.11.

Boys 14U 200 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Ryan Horner, Ethan Enteria, Alex Roark, Tanner Haines), 2:16.48.

Girls 15&Over 200 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Megan Freeman, Suzanna Whiting, Sam Shields, Ella Schnupp), 2:04.41.

Boys 15&Over 200 Free Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Tom Ngo, Alex Ciampagllia, Connor Haines, Adam Deckard), 2:07.70.

Girls 8U 100 I.M.

  1. Hayden Eby, Lititz Springs, 2:04.85, 9. Julia Velez, Lititz Springs, 2:24.37.

Girls 10U 100 I.M.

  1. Reagan Nissley, Manheim 1:28.30; 3. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 1:42.47; 5. (tie) Hannah Bitner, 1:47.05.

Boys 10U 100 I.M.

  1. Duncan McKay, Lititz Springs, 1:52.14.

Girls 12U 100 I.M.

  1. Lydia Hocker, Lititz Springs, 1:27.16; 6. Kendall Eby, Lititz Springs, 1:28.31; 7. Jaimie Nolt, Lititz Springs, 1:30.27.

Boys 12U 100 I.M.

  1. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 1:28.43.

Girls 14U 100 I.M.

  1. Isa Velez, Lititz Springs, 1:31.82.

Boys 14U 100 I.M.

  1. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 1:16.52; 8. Joey Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 1:24.57; 9. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 1:24.93.

Girls 15&Over 100 I.M.

  1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 1:13.02; 3. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 1:17.87; 4. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 1:19.33; 7. Sam Shields, Lititz Springs, 1:23.08.

Boys 15&Over 100 I.M.

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 1:04.80; 4. Adam Deckard, Lititz Springs, 1:12.08; 6. Matt Weber, Lititz Springs, 1:13.73; 10. Connor Shields, Lititz Springs, 1:29.52.

Boys 8U 25 Freestyle

  1. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 19.11; 3. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 20.26; 6. Jordan Hench, Lititz Springs, 21.45; 8. Jack McKay, Lititz Springs, 23.32; 10. Lucas Campbell, Manheim, 24.57.

Girls 10U 25 Freestyle

  1. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 15.19; 3. Makenna Enck, Manheim, 16.24; 4. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 16.53; 8. Cale Moore, Manheim, 17.47; 9. Syd Harmes, Lititz Springs, 17.57.

Girls 12U 50 Freestyle

  1. Hannah Greenway, Lititz Springs, 29.82; 4. Olivia Faulhaber, Manheim, 32.01; 5. Lydia Hocker, Lititz Springs, 33.19; 6. Jaimie Nolt, Lititz Springs, 33.83; 8. Chloe Enck, Manheim, 34.11.

Boys 12U 50 Freestyle

  1. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 31.38; 3. Nate Young, Lititz Springs, 35.01; 6. Wyatt Kupres, Manheim, 37.06; 8. (tie) Teron Esbenshade, Lititz Springs, 38.51.

Boys 14U 50 Freestyle

  1. Nathan Shearn, Manheim, 32.08; 10. Joey Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 32.28.

Girls 15&Over 50 Freestyle

  1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 29.70; 2. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 30.01; 9. Sam Shields, Lititz Springs, 33.15; 12. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 34.61.

Boys 15&Over 50 Freestyle

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 25.50; 7. Adam Deckard, Lititz Springs, 27.35; 9. Matt Weber, Lititz Springs, 27.96.

Girls 8U 25 Backstroke

  1. Gabby O’Connor, Lititz Springs, 25.86; 10. Ada Wilbert, Lititz Springs, 27.31.

Boys 8U 25 Backstroke

  1. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 26.32; 2. Jordan Hench, Lititz Springs, 26.54; 5. Thomas Mejia, Lititz Springs, 29.27; 6. Lucas Campbell, Manheim, 34.43; 8. Bryce Steach, Manheim, 39.51; 10. Ronan Zee, Lititz Springs, 42.71.

Girls 10U 25 Backstroke

  1. Makenna Enck, Manheim, 20.04; 2. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 20.73; 5. Syd Harmes, Lititz Springs, 21.52; 7. Cale Moore, Manheim, 22.49; 8. Hannah Bitner, Lititz Springs, 22.85.

Boys 10U 25 Backstroke

  1. Jaden Ovalle, Lititz Springs, 24.34; 8. Andrew Seprinski, Lititz Springs, 24.80; 10. Brodie Daugherty, Manheim, 27.22.

Girls 12U 50 Backstroke

  1. Kendall Eby, Lititz Springs, 42.46; 7. Aubrey Bitner, Lititz Springs, 43.91.

Boys 12U 50 Backstroke

  1. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 39.19.

Boys 14U 50 Backstroke

  1. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 40.89; 6. Nathan Shearn, Manheim, 41.18; 8. Joey Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 41.69; 9. Alex Roark, Lititz Springs, 43.39.

Girls 15&Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 37.30; 5. Sam Shields, Lititz Springs, 38.18; 10. Taylor Garner, Lititz Springs, 42.67.

Boys 15&Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 29.43; 4. Adam Deckard, Lititz Springs, 32.82; 10. Connor Shields, Lititz Springs, 48.90.

Girls 8U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Hayden Eby, Lititz Springs, 27.67; 7. Julia Velez, Lititz Springs, 29.44.

Boys 8U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Jack McKay, Lititz Springs, 30.67; 4. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 31.43; 5. Lucas Campbell, Manheim, 35.68.

Girls 10U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 19.73; 5. Syd Harmes, Lititz Springs, 25.15; 7. Samara Bucher, Manheim, 25.82.

Boys 10U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Tommy Wainman, Lititz Springs, 24.55; 8. Paetyn Knepp, Manheim, 27.49.

Girls 12U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Lydia Hocker, Lititz Springs, 43.94; 4. Aubrey Bitner, Lititz Springs, 45.88; 9. Cami Mentzer, Manheim, 48.70.

Boys 12U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Nate Young, Lititz Springs, 47.68; 4. Wyatt Kupres, Manheim, 49.09; 8. Chad Cumberbatch, Lititz Springs, 53.03.

Girls 14U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Isa Velez, Lititz Springs, 44.69; 10. Ellie Fittery, Manheim, 46.21.

Boys 14U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 36.77; 5. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 42.01; 7. Xander Cressler, Manheim, 43.17; 10. Owen Kupres, Manheim, 51.73.

Girls 15&Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 36.97; 3. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 38.87; 9. Sam Shields, Lititz Springs, 44.70; 10. Suzanna Whiting, Lititz Springs, 46.08.

Boys 15&Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Matt Weber, Lititz Springs, 36.32; 7. Tom Ngo, Lititz Springs, 38.00; 8. Connor Haines, Lititz Springs, 39.91.

Girls 8U 25 Butterfly

  1. Hayden Eby, Lititz Springs, 25.20.

Boys 8U 25 Butterfly

  1. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 24.61; 5. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 29.38; 8. Jack McKay, Lititz Springs, 35.00; 9. Jordan Hench, Lititz Springs, 36.83.

Girls 10U 25 Butterfly

  1. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 17.32; 4. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 17.97; 6. Syd Harmes, Lititz Springs, 20.77; 8. Samara Bucher, Manheim, 20.98; 10. Hannah Weaver, Manheim, 22.13.

Boys 10U 25 Butterfly

  1. Duncan McKay, Lititz Springs, 22.03; 10. Andrew Seprinski, Lititz Springs, 24.35.

Girls 12U 50 Butterfly

  1. Hannah Greenway, Lititz Springs, 35.45; 4. Jaimie Nolt, Lititz Springs, 36.79; 6. Kendall Eby, Lititz Springs, 39.68; 9. Olivia Faulhaber, Manheim, 41.56.

Boys 12U 50 Butterfly

  1. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 40.94; 5. Nate Young, Lititz Springs, 47.87.

Boys 14U 50 Butterfly

  1. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 32.99; 5. Joey Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 34.76; 8. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 36.59.

Girls 15&Over 50 Butterfly

  1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 32.97; 5. Taylor Garner, Lititz Springs, 36.52; 7. Anya Weaver, Lititz Springs, 40.96.

Boys 15&Over 50 Butterfly

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 27.01; 5. Matt Weber, 30.13.

Team Scores

  1. Lititz Springs (1566 1/2); 2. Skyline (1285); 3. Ephrata (1190); 4. Mountville (1006 1/2); 5. Denver (789); 6. Manheim (555); 7. Conestoga Valley (553); 8. Millersville (423); 9. Conestoga (178); 10. East Cocalico (94).

About bmorgan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *