Woodridge shatters four records at Classic

By on June 17, 2015
Competing in the 12U boys division, Owen Campbell captured two of Woodridge’s 14 gold medals in meet-record times at the team’s annual Classic last Saturday. In addition to winning the 50 fly in 31.37 seconds, he also took the 50 freestyle in 28.25 seconds. (Photo by Mike Shull)

Competing in the 12U boys division, Owen Campbell captured two of Woodridge’s 14 gold medals in meet-record times at the team’s annual Classic last Saturday. In addition to winning the 50 fly in 31.37 seconds, he also took the 50 freestyle in 28.25 seconds. (Photo by Mike Shull)

Woodridge swimmers captured 14 individual gold medals and shattered four meet records at their annual Swim Classic, held last Saturday in Lititz.

With Woodridge exempt from the team standings, Overlook took the team crown with 332 1/2 points, just ahead of runner-up Skyline (301 1/2). The Ephrata Tidal Waves placed third with 292 points.

Local squads Manheim (84) and the Lititz Springs Waverunners (55) finished eighth and 12th, respectively.

Woodridge’s Owen Campbell shattered meet records while winning golds in the 12U boys 50 free (28.25) and 12U boys 50 butterfly (31.37). His time in the freestyle broke the 30-year mark of 28.50 seconds formerly held by his father, Jason.

Oliver Lance also placed first in two events, including the 14U boys 50 backstroke, in which he set a meet record in 30.88 seconds, and the 14U boys 100 Individual Medley (1:08.56).

On the girls side, Emma Schouten captured three golds for Woodridge in the 15-18 100 I.M. (1:08.93) in which she shared top honors with teammate Lauryn Ober, 15-18 50 free (28.16), and 15-19 50 breaststroke (34.59). Her time in the breaststroke was a new meet record.

Emma Oberholtzer also chipped in with three titles in the girls 14U division, touching the wall first in the 100 I.M. (1:14.97), 50 free (29.62) and 50 breaststroke (36.27).

Other gold-medal winners for Woodridge were Jack Lance (15-18 boys 100 I.M.), Camryn Schwartz (8U girls 25 breaststroke), and Brenden Stuhltrager (10U boys 25 fly).

Leading Manheim was Colin Sensenich, who earned golds in the 15-18 boys 50 back (29.81) and 15-18 boys 50 butterfly (27.19), which represented a new meet record.

The following are the top-five finishers in each event:

Manheim’s Colin Sensenich took first place in the boys 15-and-over 50 butterfly in a new meet record time of 27.19 seconds at the Woodridge Classic last Saturday. (Photo by Mike Shull)

Manheim’s Colin Sensenich took first place in the boys 15-and-over 50 butterfly in a new meet record time of 27.19 seconds at the Woodridge Classic last Saturday. (Photo by Mike Shull)

WOODRIDGE CLASS9IC

Girls 9-10 100 I.M.

  1. Eloise Warfel, Skyline, 1:25.96; 2. Anna Koger, Landisville, 1:29.99; 3. Samantha Bennett, Skyline, 1:30.03; 4. Kara Scranton, L-S Otters, 1:31.03; 5. Melanie Hahn, Woodridge, 1:34.38.

Girls 11-12 200 I.M.

  1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 1:16.71; 2. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 1:19.28; 3. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 1:20.70; 4. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 1:21.12; 5. Jalyn Clow, Millersville, 1:21.56.

Boys 9-10 100 I.M.

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 1:25.07; 2. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 1:27.15; 3. Ryan Maietta, Woodridge, 1:28.01; 4. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 1:31.82; 5. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 1:37.72.

Boys 11-12 200 I.M.

  1. Connor Paladino, Overlook, 1:15.97; 1. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 1:15.97; 3. Graham Calhoun, Bent Creek Country Club, 1:20.13; 4. Michael Lemishko, New Holland, 1:20.30; 5. Sean Cliff, Overlook, 1:22.39.

Girls 13-14 100 I.M.

  1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 1:14.97; 2. Leah Weaver, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 1:17.43; 3. Katie Yoder, East Petersburg, 1:18.89; 4. Alexis Fink, Mount Joy, 1:19.29; 5. Ava Warfel, Skyline, 1:19.44.

Girls 15-18 100 I.M.

  1. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 1:08.93; 1. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 1:08.93; 3. Amy Yunginger, Overlook, 1:10.47; 4. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 1:11.41; 5. Sydney Wareham, East Petersburg, 1:13.02.

Boys 13-14 100 I.M.

  1. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 1:08.56; 2. Aiden Cliff, Overlook, 1:08.98; 3. Michael Raasch, Skyline, 1:10.67; 4. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 1:11.19; 5. Quin Minnick, East Petersburg, 1:11.38.

Boys 15-18 100 I.M.

  1. Jack Lance, Woodridge, 1:04.32; 2. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 1:04.76; 3. Alex Howard, East Petersburg, 1:04.78; 4. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 1:05.36; 5. Christopher Schiavone, Mount Joy, 1:05.62.lub, 1:09.94; 10. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 1:10.20.

Girls 8-&-Under 25 Freestyle

  1. Carley Ernst, East Petersburg, 16.72; 2. Camryn Schwartz, Woodridge, 18.94; 3. Haylee Horning, New Holland, 20.01; 4. Piper Lazar, L-S Otters, 20.13; 5. Emerson Mandrell, East Petersburg, 20.22.

Boys 8-&-Under 25 Freestyle

  1. Cole Stevens, Overlook, 17.99; 2. Anderson Pilsner, New Holland, 18.46; 3. Camryn Simes, New Holland, 19.07; 4. Jeremiah Gocotano, Overlook, 19.13; 5. Matthew Rota, L-S Otters, 19.83.

Girls 9-10 25 Freestyle

  1. Eloise Warfel, Skyline, 14.67; 2. Anna Koger, Landisville, 15.16; 3. Kara Scranton, L-S Otters, 15.46; 4. Madeline Eckert, Overlook, 15.53; 5. Samantha Bennett, Skyline, 16.30.

Boys 9-10 25 Freestyle

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 14.75; 2. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 14.99; 3. Ryan Maietta, Woodridge, 15.55; 4. Gavin Krawizcki, Landisville, 16.09; 5. Connor Ludwig, New Holland, 16.20.

Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle

  1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 30.38; 2. Alayna Thompson, Woodridge, 31.37; 3. Jalyn Clow, Millersville, 31.58; 4. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 31.63; 5. Breanna Fluhr, L-S Otters, 31.77.zie Weeks, Woodridge, 32.59; 10. Hope Boldizar, Skyline, 32.64.

Boys 11-12 50 Freestyle

  1. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 28.25 (meet record); 2. Connor Paladino, Overlook, 29.77; 3. Michael Lemishko, New Holland, 30.40; 4. Nathan Kimmel, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 30.70; 5. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 31.35.

Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle

  1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 29.62; 2. Katie Yoder, East Petersburg, 29.66; 3. Maya Hartzler, Bent Creek Country Club, 30.58; 4. Ava Warfel, Skyline, 30.67; 5. Brianna Clow, Millersville, 30.81.

Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle

  1. Aidan Cliff, Overlook, 27.28; 2. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 27.58; 3. Quin Minnick, East Petersburg, 27.89; 4. Nicolas Pham, New Holland, 28.00; 5. Christian Strine, Skyline, 28.40.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Freestyle

  1. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 28.16; 2. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 28.17; 3. Amy Yunginger, Overlook, 28.72; 4. Sydney Wareham, East Petersburg, 29.13; 5. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 29.99.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Freestyle

  1. Christopher Schiavone, Mount Joy, 24.69 (meet record); 2. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 25.83; 3. Jack Lance, Woodridge, 25.95; 4. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 26.00; 5. Andrew Eyster, Landisville, 26.65.

Girls 8-&-Under 25 Backstroke

  1. Carley Ernst, East Petersburg, 23.46; 2. Emerson Mandrell, East Petersburg, 24.03; 3. Addison Houck, Mount Joy, 24.43; 4. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 24.59; 5. Avery Rideout, New Holland, 25.35.

Boys 8-&-Under 25 Backstroke

  1. Joey Myer, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 20.22 (meet record); 2. Cole Stevens, Overlook, 23.49; 3. Dalton Fink, Mount Joy, 23.78; 4. Cole Martzall, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 24.84; 5. Anderson Pilsner, New Holland, 25.25.

Girls 9-10 25 Backstroke

  1. Eloise Warfel, Skyline, 17.95 (meet record); 2. Anna Koger, Landisville, 19.42; 3. Samantha Bennett, Skyline, 19.78; 4. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 19.84; 5. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 20.59.

Boys 9-10 25 Backstroke

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 17.58; 2. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 18.45; 3. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 19.00; 4. Gavin Krawizcki, Landisville, 20.84; 5. Jase Colino, Landisville, 20.89.

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke

  1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 36.53; 2. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 36.78; 3. Mackenzie Weeks, Woodridge, 37.00; 4. Brynn Magrini, Woodridge, 37.29; 5. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 37.38.

Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

  1. Graham Calhoun, Bent Creek Country Club, 36.25; 2. Connor Paladino, Overlook, 36.61; 3. Nathan Kimmel, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 38.83; 4. James Moll, Lititz Springs,. 40.22; 5. Logan Fry, Mount Joy, 41.18.

Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke

  1. Ava Warfel, Skyline, 35.08; 2. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 35.29; 3. Leah Weaver, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 35.49; 4. Katelyn Wiglesworth, Landisville, 37.56; 5. Allison Steele, Conestoga, 37.65.

Boys 13-14 50 Backstroke

  1. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 30.88 (meet record); 2. Aidan Cliff, Overlook, 31.95; 3. Michael Schiavone, Mount Joy, 33.19; 4. Elijah Gocotano, Overlook, 34.33; 5. Quin Minnick, East Petersburg, 34.69.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 31.33 (meet record); 2. Amy Yunginger, Overlook, 32.48; 3. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 33.70; 4. Sydney Dundon, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 34.37; 5. Tara Raasch, Skyline, 37.52.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 29.81; 2. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 30.08; 3. Alex Howard, East Petersburg, 30.37; 4. Christopher Schiavone, Mount Joy, 31.26; 5. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 32.09.

Girls 8-&-Under 25 Breaststroke

  1. Camryn Schwartz, Woodridge, 25.43; 2. Emerson Mandrell, East Petersburg, 25.77; 3. Addison Houck, Mount Joy, 28.39; 4. Meridyth Harnish, Skyline, 28.63; 5. Jocelyn Parise, Overlook, 28.69.

Boys 8-&-Under 25 Breaststroke

  1. Joey Myer, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 22.14; 2. Camryn Simes, New Holland, 24.78; 3. Jeremiah Gocotano, Overlook, 26.87; 4. Brayden Pyott, Overlook, 27.26; 5. Dalton Fink, Mount Joy, 28.67.

Girls 9-10 25 Breaststroke

  1. Kara Scranton, L-S Otters, 20.28; 2. Gretta Harnish, Skyline, 21.56; 3. Samantha Bennett, Skyline, 21.67; 4. Madeline Eckert, Overlook, 22.87; 5. Madison Kimmel, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 22.88.

Boys 9-10 25 Breaststroke

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 20.28; 2. Jase Colino, Landisville, 20.70; 3. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 21.03; 4. Ryan Maietta, Woodridge, 21.20; 5. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 21.38.

Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke

  1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 39.37; 2. Olivia Pyott, Overlook, 39.46; 3. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 39.62; 4. Jalyn Clow, Millersville, 40.29; 5. Isabel Smith, East Petersburg, 40.57.

Boys 11-12 50 Breaststroke

  1. Connor Paladino, Overlook, 38.03; 2. Nolan Rucci, Woodridge, 38.13; 3. Michael Lemishko, New Holland, 39.56; 4. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 39.83; 5. Graham Calhoun, Bent Creek Country Club, 43.29.

Girls 13-14 50 Breaststroke

  1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 36.27; 2. Alexis Fink, Mount Joy, 39.95; 3. Mary Campbell, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 40.93; 3. Diana Lamont, Overlook, 40.93; 5. Leah Weaver, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 41.65.

Boys 13-14 50 Breaststroke

  1. Nikolas Pham, New Holland, 34.79; 2. Michael Raasch, Skyline, 34.86; 3. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 37.13; 4. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 37.53; 5. Rishi Parida, East Petersburg, 39.15.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 34.59 (meet record); 2. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 35.47; 3. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 36.20; 4. Tara Raasch, Skyline, 36.90; 5. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 37.16.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Nathan Heisey, East Petersburg, 32.92; 2. Alex Howard, East Petersburg, 34.33; 3. Jack Lance, Woodridge, 34.45; 4. Jacob Siebert, East Petersburg, 37.17; 5. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 37.30.

Girls 8-&-Under 25 Butterfly

  1. Carley Ernst, East Petersburg, 19.80; 2. Camryn Schwartz, Woodridge, 21.89; 3. Piper Lazar, L-S Otters, 22.41; 4. Avery Rideout, New Holland, 23.59; 5. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 25.06.

Boys 8-&-Under 25 Butterfly

  1. Joey Myer, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 18.60; 2. Cole Stevens, Overlook, 21.81; 3. Anderson Pilsner, New Holland, 21.85; 4. Camryn Simes, New Holland, 24.94; 5. Kieran Bansal, Skyline, 26.35.

Girls 9-10 25 Butterfly

  1. Eloise Warfel, Skyline, 15.95; 2. Anna Koger, Landisville, 16.51; 3. Madeline Eckert, Overlook, 17.40; 4. Kara Scranton, L-S Otters, 17.51; 5. Gretta Harnish, Skyline, 18.64.

Boys 9-10 25 Butterfly

  1. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 16.13; 2. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 16.53; 3. Gavin Krawizcki, 17.00; 4. Ryan Maietta, Woodridge, 17.44; 5. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 18.57.

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly

  1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 33.28; 2. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 33.66; 3. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 33.90; 4. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 35.26; 5. Olivia Cover, East Petersburg, 35.90.

Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly

  1. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 31.37 (meet record); 2. Sean Cliff, Overlook, 32.59; 3. Michael Lemishko, New Holland, 35.15; 4. Nathan Kimmel, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 37.27; 5. Alonso Borrero, Skyline, 38.33.

Girls 13-14 50 Butterfly

  1. Maya Hartzler, Bent Creek Country Club, 33.28; 2. Ava Warfel, Skyline, 34.32; 3. Katie Yoder, East Petersburg, 34.77; 4. Michaela Stone, New Holland, 34.88; 5. Diana Lamont, Overlook, 35.43.

Boys 13-14 50 Butterfly

  1. Aidan Cliff, Overlook, 29.16; 2. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 30.73; 2. Nikolas Pham, New Holland, 30.73; 4. Elijah Gocotano, Overlook, 30.96; 5. Quin Minnick, East Petersburg, 31.39.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Butterfly

  1. Amy Yunginger, Overlook, 30.48; 2. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 30.94; 3. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 31.29; 4. Sydney Dundon, Ephrata Tidal Waves, 31.43; 5. Sydney Wareham, East Petersburg, 31.87.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Butterly

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 27.19 (meet record); 2. Jack Lance, Woodridge, 28.87; 3. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 29.28; 4. Alex Howard, East Petersburg, 29.43; 5. Andrew Eyster, Landisville, 29.68.

Team Standings

  1. Overlook (332.5); 2. Skyline (301.5); 3. Ephrata (292); 4. East Petersburg (275); 5. New Holland (207); 6. Landisville (148); 7. Mount Joy (116); 8. Manheim (84); 9. L-S Otters (74); 10. Bent Creek (61); 11. Millersville (31); 12. Lititz Springs (55); 13. Conestoga (31).

About editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *