Woodridge claims 24 golds at annual Classic

By on June 22, 2016

 

Woodridge’s Emma Schouten (left) and Katie Oberholtzer (right) make a final kick to the wall on the breaststroke leg in the Open Girls 100 Individual Medley last Saturday. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

Woodridge’s Emma Schouten (left) and Katie Oberholtzer (right) make a final kick to the wall on the breaststroke leg in the Open Girls 100 Individual Medley last Saturday. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

Woodridge picked up a dominant 24 first-place finishes while shattering three meet records at their annual Swim Classic last Saturday in Lititz.

Oliver Lance shattered the mark the Open Boys 50 back in 29.32 seconds, Emma Schouten turned in a record-breaking performance in the Open Girls 50 breaststroke in 34.36 seconds, breaking her own standard, and Bode Sipel tied the meet record in the 10U Boys 25 butterfly, touching the wall in 15.88 seconds. Mount Joy’s Christopher Schiavone added a meet record in the Open Boys 50 free in 24.56 seconds.

Woodridge was exempt from the team standings, as Overlook claimed the team championship with 326 points, easily ahead of runner-up New Holland, which finished with 259 points. The Ephrata Tidal Waves placed third with 225 points.

Manheim picked up five individual golds and placed sixth with 139 points. Chase Kirchner took the Boys 8U 25 free in 19.10 seconds, Matthew Daniel finished tops in the Open Boys 100 I.M. (1:03.78) and 50 fly (27.25), and Reagan Nissley earned gold in the Girls 9-10 25 free (15.62) and 25 backstroke (19.16).

Lititz Springs, meanwhile, finished 10th in the team standings with 86 1/2 points.

The top three overall finishers in each events, along with top-10 finishers from Woodridge, Lititz Springs and Manheim, were as follows:

Boys

Ages 8 and Under

25 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 19.10; 2. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 19.26; 3. Noah Nolt, New Holland, 19.90; 6. Alex Derderian, Woodridge, 20.22; 7. Brody Reber, Woodridge, 20.37; 10. Ethan Hayes, Woodridge, 21.44.

25 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Brody Reber, Woodridge, 24.40; 2. Auggie Eckert, Overlook, 24.50; 3. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 24.59; 7. Max Derderian, Woodridge, 30.56; 8. Alex Derderian, Woodridge, 31.28; 10. Isaac Ludwig, Woodridge, 33.78.

25 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Ethan Hayes, Woodridge, 27.83; 2. Auggie Eckert, Overlook, 28.29; 3. Julian Colino, Landisville, 28.57.

25 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Brody Reber, Woodridge, 26.07; 2. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 26.22; 3. Jack Martin, Ephrata, 26.71; 4. Ethan Hayes, Woodridge, 27.33; 6. Alex Derderian, Woodridge, 35.35; 7. Max Derderian, Woodridge, 38.97.

Ages 9-10

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 1:25.82; 2. Jayden Almodovar, Millersville, 1:26.87; 3. Joey Myer, Skyline, 1:28.61; 5. Dylan Hershey, Woodridge, 1:34.06; 6. Trevor Evans, Woodridge, 1:36.69.

25 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Joey Myer, Skyline, 14.83; 2. Jayden Almodovar, Millersville, 15.25; 3. Peter Hasse, New Holland, 15.97; 4. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 15.98; 8. Trevor Evans, Woodridge, 16.70; 9. Dylan Hershey, Woodridge, 17.09.

25 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 17.33; 2. Peter Hasse, New Holland, 20.53; 3. Cole Stevens, Overlook, 20.97; 4. Trevor Evans, Woodridge, 21.08; 5. Dylan Hershey, Woodridge, 21.32.

25 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Joey Myer, Skyline, 19.45; 2. Jayden Almodovar, Millersville, 20.74; 3. Peter Hasse, New Holland, 21.34; 5. Trevor Evans, Woodridge, 21.50; 7. Thomas Jeanes, Woodridge, 23.89; 8. Nate Hovan, Woodridge, 23.93; 10. Aiden Troop, Woodridge, 24.24.

25 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Bode Sipel, Woodridge, 15.88 (Tied Meet Record); 2. Jayden Almodovar, Millersville, 16.49; 3. Joey Myer, Skyline, 16.58; 6. Dylan Hershey, Woodridge, 18.69; 9. Aiden Troop, Woodridge, 21.04.

Ages 11-12

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 1:18.44; 2. Ryan Brubaker, Ephrata, 1:18.85; 3. Theo Lance, Woodridge, 1:20.41; 5. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 1:24.09; 7. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 1:24.62; 8. Cole McSparran, Woodridge, 1:27.97.

50 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Ryan Brubaker, Ephrata, 29.09; 2. Grant Leibfried, Mount Joy, 30.50; 3. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 30.97; 4. Ethan Hershey, Woodridge, 31.09; 6. Theo Lance, Woodridge, 32.46; 8. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 32.72; 10. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 33.53.

50 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Theo Lance, Woodridge, 36.21; 2. Cole Freeman, Ephrata, 36.62; 3. Ethan Hershey, Woodridge, 37.25; 3. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 37.25; 5. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 38.51; 10. Cole McSparran, Woodridge, 42.94.

50 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Ethan Hershey, Woodridge, 39.07; 2. Grant Leibfried, Mount Joy, 40.97; 3. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 42.21.

50 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Brenden Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 33.45; 2. Ryan Brubaker, Ephrata, 35.37; 3. Theo Lance, Woodridge, 35.97; 4. Brady Schwartz, Woodridge, 37.77; 5. Cole McSparran, Woodridge, 38.40; 7. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 38.81; 9. Cole Schwartz, Woodridge, 41.19.

Ages 13-14

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 1:11.19; 2. Elijah Gocotano, Overlook, 1:09.66; 3. Connor Paladino, Overlook, 1:11.76; 4. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 1:13.47; 8. Brendan Hohman, Woodridge, 1:19.28; 9. Andrew Paparo, Woodridge, 1:21.44.

50 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 27.03; 2. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 27.17; 3. Elijah Gocotano, Overlook, 27.65; 9. Nolan Rucci, Woodridge, 30.26; 10. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 30.28.

50 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Elijah Gocotano, Overlook, 30.95; 2. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata, 36.58; 3. Andrew Paparo, Woodridge, 38.34; 5. Jonathan Forbes, Woodridge, 38.78.

50 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 35.08; 2. Nolan Rucci, Woodridge, 35.44; 3. Connor Paladino, Overlook, 35.65; 4. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 38.72; 7. Brendan Hohman, Woodridge, 40.38; 9. Andrew Paparo, Woodridge, 41.25.

50 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Elijah Gocotano, Overlook, 29.03; 2. Adrian Waplinger, Overlook, 29.64; 3. Owen Campbell, Woodridge, 30.25; 8. Brendan Hohman, Woodridge, 36.25; 9. Joseph Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 36.30.

Ages 15 and Over

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Matthew Daniel, Manheim, 1:03.78; 2. Nathan Heisey, Skyline, 1:05.35; 3. Michael Southward, Woodridge, 1:05.47; 4. Tim Griest, Woodridge, 1:05.50; 5. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 1:05.97, 6. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 1:05.98.

50 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Christopher Schiavone, Mount Joy, 24.56 (Meet Record); 2. Matthew Daniel, Manheim, 25.26; 3. Chris Cicala, Woodridge, 25.69; 4. Tim Griest, Woodridge, 25.88; 6. Michael Southward, Woodridge, 25.94; 8. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 26.65; 10. Reid Harpel, Woodridge, 27.13.

50 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 29.32 (Meet Record); 2. Christopher Schiavone, Mount Joy, 29.47; 3. Matthew Daniel, Manheim, 29.68; 4. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 30.32; 10. Reid Harpel, Woodridge, 32.75.

50 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Nathan Heisey, Skyline, 32.37; 2. Michael Raasch, Skyline, 33.69; 3. Alex Howard, East Petersburg, 33.83; 4. Tim Griest, Woodridge, 34.19; 6. Michael Southward, Woodridge, 34.59; 10. Nate Beard, Woodridge, 37.49.

50 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Matthew Daniel, Manheim, 27.25; 2. Christopher Schiavone, Mount Joy, 27.58; 3. Tim Griest, Woodridge, 28.28; 4. Christopher Cicala, Woodridge, 28.74; 5. Oliver Lance, Woodridge, 29.19; 8. Reid Harpel, Woodridge, 30.08.

Girls

Ages 8 and Under

25 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Camryn Schwartz, Woodridge, 17.44; 2. Mia Parry, New Holland, 18.31; 3. Ashley Mellinger, Mount Joy, 18.72.

25 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Ashley Mellinger, Mount Joy, 22.34; 2. Mia Parry, New Holland, 22.45; 3. Allie Ludwig, New Holland, 22.91; 8. Lauren Weeks, Woodridge, 25.25; 10. Adrianna Anujin, Woodridge, 26.86.

25 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Camryn Schwartz, Woodridge, 22.73; 2. Mia Parry, New Holland, 24.05; 3. Sarah Roth, Landisville, 24.84; 7. Lauren Weeks, Woodridge, 31.58.

25 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Camryn Schwartz, Woodridge, 19.28; 2. Ashley Mellinger, Mount Joy, 3. Avery Rideout, New Holland, 20.37.

Ages 9-10

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 1:30.75; 2. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 1:30.87; 3. Ella Wolfe, Landisville, 1:33.13; 5. Emilie Mosner, Woodridge, 1:36.07; 6. Allison Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 1:39.38; 7. Johana Paparo, Woodridge, 1:42.31.

25 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 15.62; 1. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 15.62; 3. Tenra Adams, Overlook, 15.72; 4. Emilie Mosner, Woodridge, 16.68; 5. Allison Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 16.71.

25 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 19.16; 2. Ella Wolfe, Landisville, 19.82; 3. Tenra Adams, Overlook, 20.29; 5. Johana Paparo, Woodridge, 21.42; 7. Allison Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 21.90.

25 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Emilie Mosner, Woodridge, 20.05; 2. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 20.18; 3. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 20.46; 6. Carolyn Eisenbach, Woodridge, 23.56.

25 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Catherine Repkoe, Millersville, 18.07; 2. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 18.22; 3. Johana Paparo, Woodridge, 18.52; 8. Allison Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 19.09.

Ages 11-12

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 1:11.52; 2. Brynn Magrini, Woodridge, 1:19.21; 3. Vivian Ealy, Overlook, 1:19.68; 4. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 1:20.32; 9. Katherine Bronov, Woodridge, 1:24.75.

50 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 29.12; 2. Breanna Fluhr, Lampeter-Strasburg, 30.38; 3. Brynn Magrini, Woodridge, 31.06; 7. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 32.40; 10. Melanie Hahn, Woodridge, 33.12.

50 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 33.92; 2. Breanna Fluhr, Lampeter-Strasburg, 34.94; 3. Brynn Magrini, Woodridge, 35.54; 5. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 36.12; 8. Kendall Eby, Lititz Springs, 40.35; 9. Katherine Bronov, Woodridge, 40.50.

50 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Maddy Fritz, New Holland, 40.30; 2. Vivian Ealy, Overlook, 40.61; 3. Katherine Bronov, Woodridge, 41.44; 4. Katie Jeanes, Woodridge, 44.75; 6. Jaimie Nolt, Lititz Springs, 45.72; 9. Jenna Ober, Woodridge, 46.53; 10. Kerri Hahn, Woodridge, 47.14.

50 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Karli Raasch, Skyline, 31.32; 2. Izzy Miller, Woodridge, 34.01; 3. Brynn Magrini, Woodridge, 34.87; 9. Jaimie Nolt, Lititz Springs, 37.58.

Ages 13-14

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 1:12.63; 2. Maggie Shaffer, East Petersburg, 1:14.66; 3. Ashley Parry, New Holland, 1:15.64; 5. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 1:16.26.

50 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 28.56; 2. Katie Yoder, East Petersburg, 29.07; 3. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata, 30.06; 7. Alayna Thompson, Woodridge, 30.69; 8. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 31.22; 10. Mackenzie Weeks, Woodridge, 31.71.

50 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 33.52; 2. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata, 34.38; 3. Mackenzie Weeks, Woodridge, 35.49; 9. Edan Lawson, Woodridge, 38.30.

50 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Emma Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 35.71; 2. Olivia Pyott, Overlook, 36.43; 3. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 38.12.

50 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Ashley Parry, New Holland, 32.43; 2. Maggie Shaffer, East Petersburg, 32.81; 3. Katie Yoder, East Petersburg, 32.91; 4. Morgan Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 32.93; 9. Alayna Thompson, Woodridge, 35.65.

Ages 15 and Over

100 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY &tstr; 1. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 1:08.38; 2. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 1:08.91; 3. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 1:10.77; 4. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 1:14.02; 5. Katie Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 1:14.45; 9. Paetyn Zeamer, Woodridge, 1:18.40.

50 FREESTYLE &tstr; 1. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 28.15; 2. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 28.26; 3. Katie Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 28.90; 4. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 30.31; 6. Paetyn Zeamer, Woodridge, 30.72; 8. Mia Stavarski, Woodridge, 30.78.

50 BACKSTROKE &tstr; 1. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 31.49; 2. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 32.79; 3. Michaela Stone, New Holland, 34.01; 4. Katie Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 34.88; 7. Paetyn Zeamer, Woodridge, 36.49; 9. Maddie Smith, Woodridge, 37.81; 10. Samantha Shields, Lititz Springs, 38.16.

50 BREASTSTROKE &tstr; 1. Emma Schouten, Woodridge, 34.36 (Meet Record); 2. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 36.09; 3. Tyler Mandrell, East Petersburg, 36.33; 4. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 37/51; 10. Brynne McNelis, Woodridge, 41.58.

50 BUTTERFLY &tstr; 1. Lauryn Ober, Woodridge, 30.55; 2. Emma Schouten, 30.98; 3. Paetyn Zeamer, Woodridge, 33.33; 5. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 33.54; 6. Mia Stavarski, Woodridge, 33.65; 9. Maddie Smith, Woodridge, 35.51.

TEAM SCORES

  1. Overlook Swim Team, 326; 2. New Holland Swim Team, 259; 3. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 225; 4. Skyline Swim Team, 194; 5. East Petersburg Swim Team, 167.50; 6. Manheim Swim Team, 139; 7. Landisville Swim Team, 125.50; 8. Mount Joy Lions Swim Team, 104; 9. Millersville Sea Lions Swim Team, 92; 10. Lititz Springs Swim Team, 86.50; 11. Conestoga Swim Team, 68; 12. L-S Otters Swim Team, 29; 13. Bent Creek Country Club, 19.

About bmorgan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *