Waverunners place 14th at Leagues

By on July 29, 2015

 

Tanner Haines earned an eighth-place finish in the boys 12U 50-meter butterfly in 35.83 seconds for Lititz Springs. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

Tanner Haines earned an eighth-place finish in the boys 12U 50-meter butterfly in 35.83 seconds for Lititz Springs. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

The Lititz Springs Waverunners competed at the Lancaster Summer Swim League Championships last Friday and Saturday at New Holland Pool and returned home with a 14-place finish (99 points).

The Waverunners had 15 place-finishers combined in the relays and individual events.

Swimmers who scored points for Lititz Springs were as follows:

Girls 10U 100 Free Relay

  1. (Aubrey Bitner, Sidoney Freeman, Charlotte Nightingale, Allison Mateyak), 1:13.55.

Boys 12U 200 Free Relay

  1. (Tanner Haines, James Moll, Robby Sabol, Nathan Young), 2:12.57.

Boys 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay

  1. (Adam Deckard, Peter McCord, Jacob VanBlargan, Joseph Moll, Tom Ngo), 1:51.00.

Girls 8U 100 Medley Relay

  1. (Hayden Eby, Jada Zimmerman, Hannah Bitner, Marissa Sozzi), 1:48.23.

Girls 10U 100 Medley Relay

  1. (Kendall Eby, Charlotte Nightingale, Aubrey Bitner, Allison Mateyak), 1:21.47.

Boys 12U 200 Medley Relay

  1. (James Moll, Nathan Young, Kevin Draeger, Robby Sabol), 2:40.68.

Boys 15-&-Over 200 Medley Relay

  1. (Joseph Moll, Tom Ngo, Jacob VanBlargan, Adam Deckard, Peter McCord), 2:07.33.

Boys 12U 50 Free

  1. Tanner Haines, 30.95.

Girls 10U 25 Back

  1. Kendall Eby, 20.84.

Boys 12U 50 Back

  1. James Moll, 39.18.

Girls 10U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Aubrey Bitner, 22.31.

Boys 12U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Tanner Haines, 41.01.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Ella Schnupp, 36.51.

Girls 8U 25 Fly

  1. Hannah Bitner, 22.06.

Boys 12U 50 Fly

  1. Tanner Haines, 35.83.

Team Standings

  1. Adamstown (977); 2. Woodridge (851); 3. Overlook (690); 4. Skyline (494); 5. Mount Joy (477); 6. Mountville (443); 7. New Holland (440); 8. Ephrata (371); 9. Landisville (318); 10. East Petersburg (306); 11. Lancaster Country Club (215); 12. Conestoga Valley (162); 13. Millersville (106 1/2); 14. Lititz Springs (99); 15. Hempfield (87); 16. L-S Otters (86); 17. Manheim (58); 18. Denver (38); 19. Conestoga (32); 20. SECA (23); 21. Bent Creek Country Club (21); 22. East Cocalico (11).

About editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *