Waverunners claim team title at annual Invitational

By on June 30, 2015

 

Charlotte Nightingale dives off the starting block at the start of the girls 10U 25-meter freestyle for the Lititz Springs Waverunners. She finished 10th on Saturday in 18.63 seconds. (Photo by Mike Shull)

Charlotte Nightingale dives off the starting block at the start of the girls 10U 25-meter freestyle for the Lititz Springs Waverunners. She finished 10th on Saturday in 18.63 seconds. (Photo by Mike Shull)

In a steady downpour, the Lititz Springs Waverunners hosted eight teams at their annual Invitational last Saturday.

Ella Schnupp won three gold medals to help lead Lititz Springs to the team championship with 580 total points, easily ahead of runner-up Ephrata, which finished with 472 1/2 points. Manheim &tstr; led by Colin Sensenich &tstr; placed third with 293 points.

Schnupp touched the wall first in the girls 15-and-over 50 freestyle (29.90) and 50 breaststroke (37.71) and she was a member of the winning 15-and-over 200 free relay (2:15.24) with Laurel Schappel, Samantha Shields and Taylor Garner.

Tanner Haines added a gold in the boys 12U 50 fly in 34.82 seconds and joined Nathan Young, James Moll and Ethan Enteria on the first-place 200 freestyle relay (2:39.12).

The boys 14U 200 free relay foursome, consisting of Connor Shields, Alexander Roark, Joseph Sweigart, and Anthony Sivillo, took first in 2:30.97 to account for the Waverunners’ other gold.

For Manheim, Sensenich won the boys 15-and-over 50 free (26.06), 50 backstroke (30.16) and 50 butterfly (28.00) to lead the way.

Girls 8U 25 Freestyle

  1. Hayden Eby, Lititz Springs, 24.40.

Boys 8U 25 Freestyle

  1. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 22.15; 5. Andrew Seprinski, Lititz Springs, 22.24; 10. Henry Von Stetten, 24.34.

Girls 10U 25 Freestyle

  1. Reagan Nissley, 16.97; 6. Aubrey Bitner, Lititz Springs, 17.25; 7. Kendall Eby, 17.80; 8. Allison Mateyak, 18.30; 10. Charlotte Nightingale, Lititz Springs, 18.63.

Boys 10U 25 Freestyle

  1. Brett Barbush, Manheim, 17.60; 9. Duncan McKay, 19.52.

Girls 12U 50 Freestyle

  1. Olivia Faulhaber, Manheim, 34.15; 9. Leah McKay, Lititz Springs, 37.84.

Boys 12U 50 Freestyle

  1. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 30.77; 5. Nathan Young, Lititz Springs, 34.97; 7. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 36.88; 9. Kevin Draeger, Lititz Springs, 38.69.

Boys 14U 50 Freestyle

  1. Maxwell Gehman, Manheim, 28.99, 5. Xander Cressler, Manheim, 34.63; 6. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 35.37; 7. Nathan Shearn, Manheim, 35.91; 8. Anthony Sivillo, Lititz Springs, 36.00; 9. Connor Shields, Lititz Springs, 36.78.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Freestyle

  1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 29.90; 2. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 30.54; 4. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 30.92; 6. Samantha Shields, Lititz Springs, 33.15; 8. Laurel Schappell, Lititz Springs, 33.88; 9. Taylor Garner, Lititz Springs, 34.11.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Freestyle

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 26.06; 4. Joseph Moll, Lititz Springs, 27.27; 5. Adam Deckard, Lititz Springs, 29.08; 7. Tom Ngo, Lititz Springs, 30.06.

Girls 8U 25 Backstroke

  1. Hannah Bitner, Lititz Springs, 27.33.

Boys 8U 25 Backstroke

  1. Ryan Moreno, Manheim, 32.59; 4. Andrew Seprinski, Lititz Springs, 34.31; 5. Chase Abreu, Lititz Springs, 34.43; 9. Paetyn Knepp, Manheim, 37.09.

Girls 10U 25 Backstroke

  1. Kendall Eby, Lititz Springs, 21.31; 3. Cami Mentzer, Manheim, 23.68; 4. Sidoney Freeman, Lititz Springs, 24.22; 6. Cale Moore, Manheim, 26.94; 7. Sydney Harmes, Lititz Springs, 27.25; 10. Hannah Weaver, 27.90.

Boys 10U 25 Backstroke

  1. Duncan McKay, Lititz Springs, 26.19.

Girls 12U 50 Backstroke

  1. Lydia Hocker, Lititz Springs, 44.97; 6. Hannah Greenway, Lititz Springs, 46.12; 8. Layla Hatfield, Manheim, 47.25.

Boys 12U 50 Backstroke

  1. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 40.19; 6. Bryce Fawber, Manheim, 48.56; 8. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 51.31; 10. Finn Schmidhuber, Manheim, 53.37.

Girls 14U 50 Backstroke

  1. Anya Weaver, Lititz Springs, 47.22; 9. Audrey Weaver, Lititz Springs, 49.09; 10. Talia Galbreath, Manheim, 55.85.

Boys 14U 50 Backstroke

  1. Maxwell Gehman, Manheim, 36.54; 5. Nathan Shearn, Manheim, 45.57; 6. Joseph Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 48.59; 7. Anthony Sivillo, Lititz Springs, 49.28; 8. Xander Cressler, Manheim, 51.65; 9. Alexander Roark, Lititz Springs, 54.37.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 37.91; 4. Samantha Shields, Lititz Springs, 40.82.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 30.16; 2. Joseph Moll, Lititz Springs, 30.77; 5. Adam Deckard, Lititz Springs, 34.90; 7. Ryan Miller, Lititz Springs, 38.90; 8. Nick Fisher, Lititz Springs, 39.83.

Girls 8U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Jada Zimmerman, Lititz Springs, 30.59; 4. Hayden Eby, Lititz Springs, 30.63; 8. Julia Velez, Lititz Springs, 32.52.

Boys 8U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Paetyn Knepp, Manheim, 30.90; 4. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 32.50; 6. Henry Van Stetten, Manheim, 40.41; 8. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 42.53; 9. Chase Abreu, Lititz Springs, 44.63; 10. Jack McKay, 46.70.

Girls 10U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Aubrey Bittner, Lititz Springs, 22.02; 4. Reagan Nissley, Manheim, 22.50; 6. Charlotte Nightingale, Lititz Springs, 23.68.

Boys 10U 25 Breaststroke

  1. Chad Cumberbatch, Lititz Springs, 29.75; 10. Tommy Wainman, Lititz Springs, 30.78.

Girls 12U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Cheria Esbenshade, Lititz Springs, 48.90; 10. Aleesha Sozzi, Lititz Springs, 51.30.

Boys 12U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Nathan Young, Lititz Springs, 48.47; 4. Kevin Draeger, Lititz Springs, 49.01; 5. Bryce Fawber, Manheim, 49.04; 9. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 59.13; 10. Colton Faulhaber, Manheim, 1:00.96.

Girls 14U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Isabella Velez, Lititz Springs, 46.32; 8. Lily Tyer, Lititz Springs, 47.97; 10. Alexa Zimmerman, Lititz Springs, 49.41.

Boys 14U 50 Breaststroke

  1. Connor Shields, Lititz Springs, 45.18; 4. Xander Cressler, 46.30; 5. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 47.19.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 37.71; 2. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 39.73; 3. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 41.03; 7. Laurel Schappell, Lititz Springs, 45.51; 9. Leah Esbenshade, Lititz Springs, 47.32.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke

  1. Tom Ngo, Lititz Springs, 41.32; 4. Ryan Esterby, Lititz Springs, 43.37.

Girls 8U 25 Butterfly

  1. Hannah Bitner, Lititz Springs, 22.58.

Boys 8U 25 Butterfly

  1. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 35.60; 7. Jordan Hench, Lititz Springs, 39.27; 9. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 42.12.

Girls 10U 25 Butterfly

  1. Aubrey Bitner, Lititz Springs, 20.58; 6. Allison Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 21.32; 7. Cami Mentzer, Manheim, 21.54; 10. Sidoney Freeman, Lititz Springs, 23.34.

Boys 10U 25 Butterfly

  1. Duncan McKay, Lititz Springs, 22.63; 6. Brett Barbush, Manheim, 24.21; 8. Thomas Stork, Lititz Springs, 28.65.

Girls 12U 50 Butterfly

  1. Hannah Greenway, Lititz Springs, 40.75; 7. Audrey Hovan, Lititz Springs, 44.56; 8. Oliva Faulhaber, Manheim, 46.32; 9. Layla Hatfield, Manheim, 46.61.

Boys 12U 50 Butterfly

  1. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 34.82; 5. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 42.92; 6. Kevin Draeger, Lititz Springs, 43.10.

Girls 14U 50 Butterfly

  1. Isabella Velez, Lititz Springs, 41.34; 9. Anya Weaver, Lititz Springs, 43.75.

Boys 14U 50 Butterfly

  1. Maxwell Gehman, Manheim, 35.40; 6. Ryan Horner, Lititz Springs, 42.61; 7. Joseph Sweigart, Lititz Springs, 44.16.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Butterfly

  1. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 36.77; 5. Taylor Garner, Lititz Springs, 37.96.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Butterfly

  1. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 28.00; 5. Joseph Moll, Lititz Springs, 31.56; 7. Ryan Miller, Lititz Springs, 35.53; 8. Adam Deckard, Lititz Springs, 35.72; 9. Nick Fisher, Lititz Springs, 38.94.

Girls 8U 100 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Marissa Sozzi, Hayden Eby, Jada Zimmerman, Hannah Bitner), 1:40.44.

Boys 8U 100 Freestyle Relay

  1. Manheim (Henry Von Stetten, Paetyn Knepp, Ryan Moreno, Chase Kirchner), 1:56.84.

Girls 10U 100 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Sidoney Freeman, Charlotte Nightingale, Allison Mateyak, Kendall Eby), 1:17.79; 4. Manheim (Samara Bucher, Gabby Fittery, Cami Mentzer, Reagan Nissley), 1:21.81.

Boys 10U 100 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Chad Cumberbatch, Thomas Stork, Tommy Wainman, Liam Zee), 1:39.12.

Girls 12U 200 Freestyle Relay

  1. Manheim (Oliva Faulhaber, Alexa Galbreath, Ellie Fittery, Layla Hatfield), 2:43.66.

Boys 12U 200 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Nathan Young, James Moll, Ethan Enteria, Tanner Haines), 2:39.12; 3. Manheim (Colton Faulhaber, Finn Schmidhuber, Ethan Sensenich, Milo Von Stetten), 3:10.95.

Girls 14U 200 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Alexandra Harmes, Lily Tyer, Alexa Zimmerman, Isabella Velez), 2:49.41.

Boys 14U 200 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Connor Shields, Alexander Roark, Joseph Sweigart, Anthony Sivillo), 2:30.97.

Girls 15-&-Over 200 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Laurel Schappell, Samantha Shields, Taylor Garner, Ella Schnupp), 2:15.24.

Boys 15-&-Over 200 Freestyle Relay

  1. Lititz Springs (Nick Fisher, Ryan Miller, Tom Ngo, Ryan Esterby), 2:14.65.

Team Standings.

  1. Lititz Springs (580); 2. Ephrata Tidal Waves (472 1/2); 3. Manheim (293); 4. Skyline (292); 5. Denver Sharks (277 1/2); 6. Conestoga Valley (241); 7. Millersville Sea Lions (211); 8. L-S Otters (165); 9. East Cocalico (131).

About editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *