Waverunners claim Division Three crown

By on July 22, 2015
 Ella Schnupp took first place in the girls 15-&-Over 50 breaststroke and 50 butterfly to help lead the Lititz Springs Waverunners to the Division Three championship last Saturday. (Photo by Mike Shull)

Ella Schnupp took first place in the girls 15-&-Over 50 breaststroke and 50 butterfly to help lead the Lititz Springs Waverunners to the Division Three championship last Saturday. (Photo by Mike Shull)

The Lititz Springs Waverunners scored 715 1/2 points and swam away with top honors at the Lancaster Summer Swim League’s Division Three Championships last Saturday at Conestoga.
The Waverunners took home 11 gold medals while easily finishing ahead of Conestoga Valley, who placed runner-up with 538 points.
Ella Schnupp was a double individual winner in the girls 15-&-over 50 breaststroke (37.20) and 50 fly (33.89), while Hannah Bitner touched the wall first in the girls 8U 25 back (25.57) and 25 fly (22.33) to help lead the way.
Other gold-medalists for Lititz Springs included Joseph Moll in the boys 15-&-over 50 back (30.19), Tanner Haines in the boys 12U 50 breaststroke (41.47), the boys 12U 200 freestyle relay (James Moll, Robby Sabol, Nathan Young, Tanner Haines) in 2:15.81, Kendall Eby in the girls 10U 25 back (20.50), Jada Zimmerman in the girls 8U 25 breaststroke (28.25), the girls 8U 100 free relay (Jada Zimmerman, Julia Velez, Hayden Eby, Marissa Sozzi) in 1:36.56, and the boys 8U 100 free relay (Chase Abreu, Jordan Hench, Thomas Mejia, Andrew Seprinski) in 1:54.11.
Lititz Springs place-finishers from the Division Three Championships were as follows:
Girls 12U 50 Free
5. Hannah Greenway, 33.84; 7. Lydia Hocker, 35.84.
Boys 12U 50 Free
3. Tanner Haines, 31.29; 10. Robby Sabol, 35.15.
Boys 14U 50 Free
8. Connor Haines, 33.09.
Girls 15-&-Over 50 Free
2. Ella Schnupp, 30.21; 3. Megan Freeman, 30.97; 10. Samantha Shields, 33.18.
Boys 15-&-Over 50 Free
3. Joseph Moll, 27.66; 7. Jacob VanBlargan, 28.45; 9. Adam Deckard, 29.56.
Girls 12U 50 Backstroke
3. Hannah Greenway, 42.33; 6. Aleesha Sozzi, 46.03; 8. Lydia Hocker, 46.47.
Boys 12U 50 Backstroke
3. James Moll, 38.90; 9. Robby Sabol, 45.78.
Girls 14U 50 Backstroke
8. Anya Weaver, 44.84; 9. Audrey Weaver, 47.72.
Girls 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke
2. Samantha Shields, 38.97; 5. Lauren Sabol, 43.47.
Boys 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke
1. Joseph Moll, 30.19; 5. Adam Deckard, 35.91; 7. Ryan Miller, 36.88; 10. Nick Fisher, 39.09.
Girls 12U 50 Breaststroke
6. Cheria Esbenshade, 47.54; 8. Jaimie Nolt, 49.01.
Boys 12U 50 Breaststroke
1. Tanner Haines, 41.47; 7. Nathan Young, 49.48; 10. Kevin Draeger, 50.28.
Girls 14U 50 Breaststroke
3. Caitlyn Wagner, 44.06; 6. Jaylyn Wagner, 45.22; 8. Isabella Velez, 45.72.
Boys 14U 50 Breaststroke
3. Connor Haines, 44.19; 9. Connor Shields, 47.42.
Girls 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke
1. Ella Schnupp, 37.20; 3. Megan Freeman, 40.08; 6. Laurel Schappell, 43.91.
Boys 15-&-Over 50 Breaststroke
4. Jacob VanBlargan, 38.06; 6. Tom Ngo, 38.85.
Girls 12U 50 Butterfly
4. Hannah Greenway, 40.47; 5. Jaimie Nolt, 43.01; 7. Audrey Hovan, 43.95.
Boys 12U 50 Butterfly
7. James Noll, 40.19; 9. Kevin Draeger, 43.56.
Boys 14U 50 Butterfly
8. Joseph Sweigart, 39.08.
Girls 15-&-Over 50 Butterfly
1. Ella Schnupp, 33.89; 5. Lauren Sabol, 36.21; 6. Taylor Garner, 37.11.
Boys 15-&-Over 50 Butterfly
6. Joseph Moll, 31.19; 7. Jacob VanBlargan, 32.45; 9. Ryan Miller, 34.33; 10. Nick Fisher, 37.75.
Girls 12U 200 Free Relay
3. (Jaimie Nolt, Isabel Mejia, Audrey Hovan, Lydia Hocker), 2:33.35; 8. (Anna Mateyak, Katie Sauder, Aleesha Sozzi, Cheria Esbenshade), 2:50.21.
Boys 12U 200 Free Relay
1. (James Moll, Robby Sabol, Nathan Young, Tanner Haines), 2:15.81.
Girls 14U 200 Free Relay
3. (Jaylyn Wagner, Audrey Weaver, Anya Weaver, Caitlyn Wagner), 2:30.53; 6. (Ciana Esbenshade, Alexandra Harmes, Alexa Zimmerman, Isabella Velez), 3:04.17.
Boys 14U 200 Free Relay
4. (Joseph Sweigart, Anthony Sivillo, Connor Shields, Connor Haines), 2:20.69.
Girls 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay
2. (Samantha Shields, Laurel Schappell, Suzanna Whiting, Megan Freeman), 2:10.57.
Boys 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay
3. (Ryan Miller, Ryan Esterby, Tom Ngo, Adam Deckard), 2:08.75.
Girls 8U 25 Free
2. Hannah Bitner, 19.56; 3. Marissa Sozzi, 21.28; 4. Jada Zimmerman, 22.25; 5. Hayden Eby, 22.63.
Boys 8U 25 Free
2. Andrew Seprinski, 19.80; 10. Jordan Hench, 27.15.
Girls 10U 25 Free
6. Allison Mateyak, 17.41; 7. Kendall Eby, 17.77.
Boys 10U 25 Free
2. Teron Esbenshade, 17.25.
Girls 8U 25 Backstroke
1. Hannah Bitner, 25.57; 3. Brooklyn Nolt, 29.66; 6. Maggie Ford, 29.88.
Boys 8U 25 Backstroke
4. Thomas Mejia, 31.96; 5. Chase Abreu, 32.21.
Girls 10U 25 Backstroke
1. Kendall Eby, 20.50; 5. Allison Mateyak, 22.25; 7. Sydney Harmes, 23.00.
Boys 10U 25 Backstroke
5. Teron Esbenshade, 24.82.
Girls 8U 25 Breaststroke
1. Jada Zimmerman, 28.25; 3. Alana Esbenshade, 29.31; 5. Hayden Eby, 30.32; 10. Katelyn Hample, 33.12.
Boys 8U 25 Breaststroke
6. Chase Abreu, 37.16.
Girls 10U 25 Breaststroke
3. Aubrey Bitner, 22.22; 10. Lily Grisbacher, 26.07.
Boys 10U 25 Breaststroke
2. Nate Hovan, 23.66;p 9. Tommy Wainman, 26.98.
Girls 8U 25 Butterfly
1. Hannah Bitner, 22.33; 5. Marissa Sozzi, 30.20; 8. Katelyn Hample, 33.84; 10. Sage Mummert, 37.67.
Boys 8U 25 Butterfly
4. Andrew Seprinski, 28.93; 8. Jordan Hench, 37.38.
Girls 10U 25 Butterfly
2. Aubrey Bitner, 18.84; 7. Allison Mateyak, 20.64; 10. Sidoney Freeman, 22.03.
Boys 10U 25 Butterfly
3. James Hample, 23.68; 5. Nate Hovan, 24.44.
Girls 8U 100 Free Relay
1. (Jada Zimmerman, Julia Velez, Hayden Eby, Marissa Sozzi), 1:36.56; 3. (Alana Esbenshade, Sage Mummert, Charlotte Roark, Brooklyn Nolt), 1:50.72; 8. (Piper Stauffer, Mary Mateyak, Adia Stauffer, Ada Wilbert), 2:47.25.
Boys 8U 100 Free Relay
1. (Chase Abreu, Jordan Hench, Thomas Mejia, Andrew Seprinski), 1:54.11.
Girls 10U 100 Free Relay
3. (Aubrey Bitner, Sydney Harmes, Sidoney Freeman, Kendall Eby), 1:17.34.
Boys 10U 100 Free Relay
3. (Nate Hovan, Tommy Wainman, James Hample, Teron Esbenshade), 1:33.77.
Team Standings
1. Lititz Springs (175 1/2); 2. Conestoga Valley (538); 3. Conestoga (509); 4. SECA (406); 5. Denver (363); 6. East Cocalico (280 1/2); 7. Bent Creek (237).

About editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *