Waverunners capture Division Three championship

By on July 28, 2016

LR20160728_DIVGreenwayLS12f

The Lititz Springs Waverunners scored 775 ½ points Saturday to swim away with their second-straight Lancaster Summer Swim League’s Division Three meet championship at Lititz Springs Pool.

The regular-season champion Waverunners claimed a total of 17 first-place medals to finish well ahead of runner-up Conestoga, which scored 589 points.

James Moll was a double individual winner, claiming both the boys 11-12 50 back (36.83) and 50 butterfly (36.53) events. Hannah Greenway also claimed two individual titles, winning both the girls 11-12 50 fly (36.21) and 50 free (30.74) events.

Other gold-medalists for Lititz Springs included: Tommy Wainman in the boys 9-10 25 breast (25.15); Duncan McKay in the boys 9-10 25 fly (19.83); Robby Sabol in the boys 11-12 50 free (30.97); Tanner Haines in the boys 13-14 50 breast (35.88); Joseph Moll in the boys 15-&-over 50 back (28.64); Gabby O’Connor in the girls 8-&-under 25 back (24.51); Julia Velez in the girls 8-&-under 25 breast (26.38); Allie Mateyak in the girls 9-10 25 back (20.47); Aubrey Bitner in the girls 11-12 50 breast (44.83); Megan Freeman in the girls 15-&-over 50 free (29.53); Ella Schnupp in the girls 15-&-over 50 breast (36.82); the girls 8-&-under 100 free relay team of Ada Wilbert, Julia Velez, Gabby O’Connor and Hayden Eby (1:28.90); and the girls 15-&-over 200 free relay squad of Megan Freeman, Lauren Sabol, Sam Shields and Ella Schnupp (2:04.50).

Manheim also had a fine showing at the Division Three Meet, claiming seven gold medals on the day to finish fourth among the seven teams with 419 points.

Collin Sensenich led the way with a pair of individual golds as he claimed both the boys 15-&-over 50 free (25.45) and 50 butterfly (27.01) titles.

Other gold-medal performers for Manheim included: Avery Kirchner in the boys 8-&-under 25 back (25.09); Octavio Parraga in the boys 8-&-under 25 fly (25.28); Bryce Fawber in the boys 11-12 50 breast (42.27); Matt Daniel in the boys 15-&-over 50 breast (33.70); and Autumn Greiner in the girls 13-14 50 breast (42.62).

The following are the top three place winners from each event at the Division Three Meet:

 

DIVISION THREE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Lititz Springs

BOYS

AGES 8 & UNDER

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Brian Brislin, Bent Creek, 19.60; 2. Jack Steele, Conestoga, 19.96; 3. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 20.00.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Avery Kirchner, Manheim, 25.09; 2. Jordan Hench, Lititz Springs, 25.20; 3. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico, 26.22.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Jack Steele, Conestoga, 27.87; 2. Aiden Aranowicz, Bent Creek, 32.01; 3. Chase Kirchner, Manheim, 32.50.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Octavio Parraga, Manheim, 25.28; 2. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico, 25.84; 3. Jack Steele, Conestoga, 26.03.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Bent Creek (A. Aranowicz, N. Fletcher, G. Forman, B. Brislin), 1:36.90; 2. Conestoga (N. Hess, S. Moore, K. Morris, C. Perry), 2:07.01; 3. SECA (K. Ludgate, M. Opinaldo, H. Kershner, J. Gilman), 2:08.34.

AGES 9-10

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Landis Kimbel, Denver, 17.19; 2. Duncan McKay, Lititz Springs, 17.44; 3. Drew Greiner, Manheim, 17.55.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Landis Kimbel, Denver, 20.14; 2. Will Diamantoni, Bent Creek, 23.02; 3. Jack Commerce, Bent Creek, 23.43.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Tommy Wainman, Lititz Springs, 25.15; 2. Paetyn Knepp, Manheim, 27.26; 3. Riley Yoder, Lititz Springs, 28.22.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Duncan McKay, Lititz Springs, 19.83; 2. Andrew Seprinski, Lititz Springs, 22.15; 3. Aaron Wilczek, East Cocalico, 22.88.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Bent Creek (W. Diamantoni, J. Kline, J. Palandjian, J. Commerce), 1:23.13; 2. Conestoga (C. Spitko-Lind, S. Moore, M. Sandt, L. Perry), 1:24.79; 3. C. Abreu, J. Ovalle, T. Wainman, R. Strathmeyer), 1:37.16.

AGES 11-12

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 30.97; 2. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 32.30; 3. Bryce Fawber, Manheim, 33.33.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 36.83; 2. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 41.90; 3. Andrew Peters, Denver, 42.28.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Bryce Fawber, Manheim, 42.27; 2. Nate Young, Lititz Springs, 46.16; 3. Owen Walker, SECA, 46.28.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. James Moll, Lititz Springs, 36.53; 2. Robby Sabol, Lititz Springs, 39.50; 3. Owen Walker, SECA, 41.91.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. SECA (T. McDowell, N. Sica, M. Eckman, O. Walker), 2:39.72; 2. Lititz Springs (C. Cumberbatch, J. Strathmeyer, T. Esbenshade, N. Young), 2:39.90; 3. Conestoga (C. Hess, N. Mintzer, R. Trimble, S. Moore), 2:43.19.

AGES 13-14

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Wesley Kendig, Conestoga, 27.92; 2. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 28.51; 3. Kyle Echterling, Conestoga, 30.72.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Clint Wilson, SECA, 36.38; 2. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver, 38.45; 3. Ollie Chairs, Bent Creek, 39.50.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Tanner Haines, Lititz Springs, 35.88; 2. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver, 38.83; 3. Ollie Chairs, Bent Creek, 39.81.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Wesley Kendig, Conestoga, 31.15; 2. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver, 32.13; 3. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver, 32.78.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Conestoga (K. Echterling, N. Wright, M. Sweigart, W. Kendig), 2:03.08; 2. Lititz Springs (J. Sweigart, R. Horner, K. Draeger, T. Haines), 2:03.83; 3. SECA (B. Strickler, J. Zellers, L. Roark, C. Wilson), 2:09.15.

AGES 15 & OVER

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Collin Sensenich, Manheim, 25.45; 2. Michael White, Denver, 25.47; 3. Matt Daniel, Manheim, 25.61.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Joe Moll, Lititz Springs, 28.64; 2. Colin Sensenich, Manheim, 28.81; 3. Michael White, Denver, 30.78.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Matt Daniel, Manheim, 33.70; 2. Aaron McKabe Jones, SECA, 36.46; 3. Kyle Rupp, Denver, 36.57.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Collin Sensenich, Manheim, 27.01; 2. Matt Daniel, Manheim, 27.09; 3. Colin Higinbotham, Denver, 27.75.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Denver (C. Higinbotham, S. Hummer, A. Styer, M. White), 1:47.86; 2. Lititz Springs (A. Deckard, T. Ngo, M. Weber, J. Moll), 1:49.28; 3. Conestoga (R. Neuman, E. Starry, L. Connelly, S. Stone), 1:59.34.

GIRLS

AGES 8 & UNDER

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Karissa Legaspi, Denver, 18.47; 2. Makenzie Wolpert, Conestoga, 19.25; 3. Cassidy Brown, SECA, 19.40.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Gabby O’Connor, Lititz Springs, 24.51; 2. Leyah Hatfield, Manheim, 25.88; 3. Ada Wilbert, Lititz Springs, 26.89.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Julia Velez, Lititz Springs, 26.38; 2. Makenzie Wolpert, Conestoga, 26.85; 3. Hayden Eby, Lititz Springs, 26.89.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Makenzie Wolpert, Conestoga, 21.84; 2. Karissa Legaspi, Denver, 24.96; 3. Brooklyn Nolt, Lititz Springs, 25.56.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Lititz Springs (A. Wilbert, J. Velez, G. O’Connor, H. Eby), 1:28.90; 2. Denver (A. Musser, M. Van Zant, M. Finnegan, K. Legaspi), 1:30.65.

AGES 9-10

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 15.46; 2. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 15.92; 3. Cale Moore, Manheim, 16.39.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 20.47; 2. Syd Harmes, Lititz Springs, 21.71; 3. Cale Moore, Manheim, 21.90.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 19.99; 2. Cale Moore, Manheim, 21.66; 3. Kari Anderson, Conestoga, 22.00.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Zara Paisley, Conestoga, 16.94; 2. Allie Mateyak, Lititz Springs, 18.39; 3. Kari Anderson, Conestoga, 18.53.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Conestoga (K. Anderson, M. Taylor, C. Smith, J. Janssen), 1:18.10; 2. Lititz Springs (H. Bitner, A. Pusey, N. White, M. Sozzi), 1:28.12; 3. Conestoga (J. Smith, S. Shaw, B. Brittain, K. Neuman), 1:31.21.

AGES 11-12

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Hannah Greenway, Lititz Springs, 30.74; 2. Faith Forman, Bent Creek, 31.07; 3. Olivia Faulhaber, Manheim, 31.70.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Faith Forman, Bent Creek, 39.70; 2. Kendall Eby, Lititz Springs, 41.11; 3. Carley Sweigart, Conestoga, 45.63.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Aubrey Bitner, Lititz Springs, 44.83; 2. Paige Wall, Conestoga, 45.76; 3. Laura Brislin, Bent Creek, 47.12.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Hannah Greenway, Lititz Springs, 36.21; 2. Faith Forman, Bent Creek, 36.63; 3. Emily Gambler, Conestoga, 38.50.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Conestoga (A. Kauffman, P. Wall, C. Sweigart, E. Gambler), 2:27.09; 2. Denver (R. Steiert, L. finnegan, E. Stoltzfus, J. Musser), 2:38.44; 3. Conestoga (P. Kendig, C. Perry, G. Bresch, B. Fulmer), 2:39.39.

AGES 13-14

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Elise Westhafer, Denver, 31.53; 2. Jordyn Kendig, Conestoga, 32.73; 3. Erin Greiner, Manheim, 33.41.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Elise Westhafer, Denver, 37.63; 2. Allison Steele, Conestoga, 37.79; 3. Autumn Greiner, Manheim, 40.38.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Autumn Greiner, Manheim, 42.62; 2. Isa Velez, Lititz Springs, 42.69; 3. Cheria Esbenshade, Lititz Springs, 44.89.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Elise Westhafer, Denver, 33.90; 2. Jenna Bleacher, SECA, 36.01; 3. Isa Velez, Lititz Springs, 38.46.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. SECA (A. Strickler, G. Plechner, M. Britigan, J. Bleacher), 2:22.03; 2. Conestoga (A. Steele, B. Perry, A. Longenecker, J. Kendig), 2:24.84; 3. Lititz Springs (A. Weaver, A. Sozzi, C. Esbenshade, L. McKay), 2:31.12.

AGES 15 & OVER

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 29.53; 2. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 29.77; 3. Maya Hartzler, Bent Creek, 29.88.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. Leah Williamson, Conestoga, 33.72; 2. Ashley Zimmerman, Denver, 36.07; 3. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 37.15.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. Ella Schnupp, Lititz Springs, 36.82; 2. Amelia Dissinger, Manheim, 38.12; 3. Kelly Johnson, Manheim, 40.07.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. Leah Williamson, Conestoga, 30.45; 2. Maya Hartzler, Bent Creek, 32.19; 3. Megan Freeman, Lititz Springs, 32.79.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Lititz Springs (M. Freeman, L. Sabol, S. Shields, E. Schnupp), 2:04.50; 2. SECA (A. Curran, C. Walker, S. Plechner, A. McDowell), 2:17.15; 3. Denver (K. Kimbel, B. Meckley, C. Boyd, N. Boronow), 2:17.59.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES

  1. Lititz Springs 775.5; 2. Conestoga 589; 3. Denver 480; 4. Manheim 419; 5. SECA 318.5; 6. Bent Creek 243; 7. East Cocalico 130.

About digital editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *