Lititz Elementary claims elementary track title

By on June 18, 2014
Lititz Elementary's Sean Badessa (far right) takes the baton for the final leg of the boys 4x100 relay with a slim lead over John Beck's Wendall Hess (center) and Kissel Hill's Anthony Perez (far left).

Lititz Elementary’s Sean Badessa (far right) takes the baton for the final leg of the boys 4×100 relay with a slim lead over John Beck’s Wendall Hess (center) and Kissel Hill’s Anthony Perez (far left).

John Beck’s three-year hold on the Warwick Elementary track and field championship came to a halt this spring.

Lititz Elementary wrestled the crown away from John Beck after bringing home six first-place finishes in the annual meet, which was held on Monday, June 2 on the Warwick Middle School track featuring sixth-graders across the district competing from bragging rights.

Overall, Lititz El totaled 104 points from the competition, just ahead of runner-up Kissel Hill, which finished with 85 points. John R. Bonfield was third with 73 points, followed by John Beck in fourth place with 50 points.

Lititz Elementary was led by six gold-medalists, including Emma Leister in the girls 200 (29.69), Amelia Brown in the girls 400 (1:11.72), Collin Beech in the boys softball throw (174-3), Conor Adams in the boys football throw (123-2), Julia Downs in the girls soccer punt (89-9) and the boys 4×100 relay of Sean Badessa, Tate Cargas, Ethan Minnich and David Hnasko (56.94).

Top four finishers in each event were as follows:

Girls 100

1. Lily Palacio-Lewis (JRB), 13.54; 2. Amelia Brown (LE), 13.68; 3. Emma Leister (LE), 13.94; 4. Lanni Batty (KH), 14.16.

Boys 100

1. Mahki Mejias (JRB), 12.94; 2. Sean Badessa (LE), 13.09; 3. Trey Glass (JR), 13.94; 4. Tate Cargass (LE), 14.13.

Girls 200

1. Emma Leister (LE), 29.69; 2. Amelia Brown (LE), 29.72; 3. Leeann Runkle (KH), 30.25; 4. Lucy Shettel (JRB), 30.37.

Boys 200

1. A.J. Perez (KH), 28.78; 2. Justin Gerhart (LE), 28.94; 3. David Bach (JB), 29.88; 4. Brody Price (JB), 30.82.

Girls 400

1. Amelia Brown (LE), 1:11.72; 2. Bella Forgione (KH), 1:12.19; 3. Emma Leister (LE), 1:13.00; 4. Meghan Quinn (JRB), 1:14.66.

Boys 400

1. A.J. Perez (KH), 1:09.00; 2. Conor Adams (LE), 1:09.75; 3. Sean Badessa (LE), 1:12.51; 4. Trey George (JB), 1:13.18.

Girls Softball Throw

1. Leeann Runkle (KH), 139-0; 2. Danielle Jones (JRB), 131-7; 3. Peyton Heisey (JRB), 105-7; 4. Evie Clugston (JRB), 103-7.

Boys Softball Throw

1. Collin Beech (LE), 174-3; 2. John Seibert (JB), 174-2; 3. Jackson Davies (JB), 147-7; 4. Ethan Christi (KH), 141-2.

Girls Football Throw

1. Lani Batty (KH), 73-4; 2. Lizzy Young (JRB), 72-4; 3. Morgan Bomberger (JB), 68-0; 4. Mecca Hill (LE), 64-5.

Boys Football Throw

1. Conor Adams (LE), 123-2; 2. Matt Woolley (KH), 105-9; 3. John Seibert (JB), 103-7; 4. Jonnor Baer (JRB), 100-7.

Girls Long Jump

1. Lauren Lefever (KH), 12-6; 2. Lauren Epps (KH), 11-9!-W; 3. Ally Wetherhold (LE), 11-2; 4. Alli Myers (KH), 11-2.

Boys Long Jump

1. Brody Price (JB), 13-8!-W; 2. Justin Gerhart (LE), 13-7; 3. David Hnasko (LE), 13-3!-W; 4. Trey Glass (JB), 12-7!-W.

Girls High Jump

1. Bella Forgione (KH), 4-1; 2. Kaitie Ciano (JRB), 4-1; 3. Madison Handy (JB), 4-1; 4. McKenna Murphy (LE), 4-0.

Boys High Jump

1. Mahki Mejias (JRB), 4-6; 2. Conor Adams (LE), 4-5; 3. Tate Cargas (LE), 4-4; 4. Brody Price (JB), 4-2.

Girls Soccer Punt

1. Julia Downs (LE), 89-9; Zoe Gooding (KH), 88-9; 3. Carlie Martin (JRB), 83-4; 4. Johanna Martin (LE), 79-6.

Boys Soccer Punt

1. Joshua Soto (JB), 102-0; 2. Colin Miller (LE), 97-0; 3. Ryan Ciano (JRB), 93-4; 4. Daegan Vazquez (KH), 89-2.

Girls 4×100 Relay

1. Juliette Delmotte, Danielle Jones, Lily Palacio-Lewis, Lizzy Young (JRB), 1:01.43; 2. Morgan Stuhltrager, Zoe Gooding, Bella Forgione, Lani Batty (KH), 1:02.12; 3. Madison Handy, Cassidy Kline, Macy Bernhardt, Logan Dissinger (JB), 1:03.09; 4. Lily Weidman, Ashtyn Price, Abby Weiss, Clorissa Jackson (LE), 1:03.93.

Boys 4×100 Relay

1. Sean Badessa, Tage Cargas, Ethan Minnich, David Hnasko (LE), 56.94; 2. Trey Glass, Wendall Hess, John Seibert, David Bach (JB), 57.91; 3. Ryan Ewing, Alex Epple, Jack Nicholson, Zavier Cosme (JRB), 1:01.19; 4. Kaden Hunt, Luke Wealand, Will Gonzalez, Mahki Mejias (JRB), 1:01.46.

Girls Tug of War

1. JRB; 2. KH; 3. LE; 4. JB.

Boys Tug of War

1. KH; 2. JRB; 3. JB; 4. LE.

About editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *