Woodridge takes first at Ephrata Relay Carnival Manheim finishes in sixth place EPHRATA RELAY CARNIVAL Saturday, June 22 Girls 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Boys 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay

By on June 26, 2013



Photo by Cathy Chapisâ?©Ryan Hohman helped the Woodridge A boys 13-14 200 breaststroke relay team capture a second-place finish in 2:33.31 last Saturday.

Boosted by seven first-place finishes, Woodridge swam away with top honors at the annual Ephrata Relay Carnival last Saturday. Woodridge’s 356 points was easily in front of runner-up Overlook, who finished with 272 points. Manheim placed sixth in the final team standings with 70 points.

Leading the way for Woodridge were the 8-&-Under Boys, who captured three golds in the 100 breaststroke relay, 100 backstroke relay and 100 freestyle relay. Others who won for Woodridge were the Mixed 13-14 100 Medley Relay, Mixed 10-&-Under 100 Medley Relay, Girls 13-14 200 Breaststroke Relay, and the Boys 9-10 100 Breaststroke Relay.

The following are results from the Ephrata Relay Carnival held June 22 at the Ephrata Outdoor Pool:

3. Woodridge A (Joy Singer, Alexa Gift, Melanie Hahn, Lauren Matt) 1:47.57; 4. Manheim A (Samara Bucher, McKenzie Rudy, Loghan Shelly, Hannah Weaver) 1:58.22; 8. Woodridge B (Natalie Heffner, Linnea Miller, Elise Gift, Louisa Landis) 2:28.43.

1. Woodridge A (Brady Schwartz, Bode Sipel, Cole Schwartz, Brenden Stuhltrager) 1:19.63; 4. Woodridge B (Gavin Eshleman, Thomas Jeanes, Michael Valudes, Dylan Hershey) 1:47.48; 5. Manheim A (Avery Kirchner, Chase Kirchner, Gabe Redcay, David Warihay) 2:16.88.

2. Woodridge A (Morgan Stuhltrager, Sarah Van Scoten, Mackenzie Weeks, Alayna Thompson) 1:07.38; 4. Woodridge B (Katherine Bronov, Edan Lawson, Anna Smith, Izzy Miller) 1:10.38; 10. Manheim A (Olivia Faulhaber, Layla Hatfield, Makena Snyder, Ellie Fittery) 1:16.63.

2. Woodridge A (Nolan Rucci, Ethan Hershey, Jonathan Bergh, Owen Campbell) 1:05.98; 5. Woodridge B (Cole McSparran, Charlie Sipel, Christopher Jones, Nicholas Valudes) 1:21.77.

2. Woodridge A (Brina Uhlin, Elizabeth Valudes, Brynne McNelis, Emma Oberholtzer) 2:04.33; 5. Woodridge B (Biz Van Scoten, Lily Sipel, Christina Baker, Isabelle Lawson) 2:18.83; 7. Manheim A (Kelly Abrahamson, Hailey Helm, Victoria Henderson, Lily Redcay) 2:38.51.

4. Woodridge A (Ethan McSparran, Brendan Hohman, Billy Quinn, Hayden Rucci) 2:22.61.

2. Woodridge A (Paetyn Zeamer, Katie Oberholtzer, Mia Stavarski, Emma Schouten) 2:00.94; 7. Woodridge B (Elise Landis, Meghan Quinn, Lily Shaffer, Allison Wyand) 2:18.12.

2. Woodridge A (Ryan Hohman, Stefan Glavce, Cade Uhlin, Keir Uhlin) 1:57.35; 6. Manheim A (Cody Fittery, Calvin Henderson, Ben Hipple, Gavin Tragis) 2:16.87.

3. Woodridge A (Danielle de Perrot, Maddie Schouten, Victoria Forbes, Emily Wyand) 2:04.17; 4. Manheim A (Grace Burkhart, Brigette Fittery, Ashley Kowalski, Jeanine Wagner) 2:06.31; 7. Woodridge B (Haley Kershner, Kiernan McNelis, Rebecca Forbes, Emma Bell) 2:22.52.

2. Woodridge A (Jonathan Zartman, Ian Harpel, Nick Beard, Christopher Cicala) 1:46.88; 6. Woodridge B (Alex McCord, David Heckel, Cody Kimmel, Peter McCord) 1:55.30.

1. Manheim A (Hannah Weaver, Samara Bucher, Loghan Steffy, Reagan Nissley) 2:01.18; 3. Woodridge A (Camryn Schwartz, Lauren Matt, Alexa Gift, Joy Singer) 2:18.31.

1. Woodridge A (Brenden Stuhltrager, Bode Sipel, Brady Schwartz, Cole Schwartz) 1:35.65; 5. Woodridge B (Dylan Hershey, Michael Valudes, Thomas Jeanes, Gavin Eshelman) 2:13.85.

3. Woodridge A (Mackenzie Weeks, Edan Lawson, Izzy Miller, Anna Smith) 1:19.19; 5. Woodridge B (Katherine Bronov, Alayna Thompson, Brynn Magrini, Morgan Stuhltrager) 1:25.13; 12. Manheim A (Layla Hatfield, Ciera Tragis, Ellie Fittery, Makena Snyder) 1:41.11.

2. Woodridge A (Nolan Rucci, Owen Campbell, Cole McSparran, Ethan Hershey) 1:28.21; 4. Manheim A (Colton Faulhaber, Trenton Mann, Carter Nissley, Luke Redcay) 1:44.98; 6. Woodridge B (Christopher Jones, Reese Van Scoten, Nicholas Valudes, Jonathan Bergh) 1:49.12.

2. Woodridge A (Emma Oberholtzer, Biz Van Scoten, Elizabeth Valudes, Brina Uhlin) 2:42.72; 4. Woodridge B (Isabelle Lawson, Julia Thompson, Lily Sipel, Brynne McNelis) 3:03.90.

3. Woodridge A (Brendan Hohman, Hayden Rucci, Jonathan Forbes, Ethan McSparran) 2:47.53.

3. Woodridge B (Mia Stavarski, Maddie Smith, Andreea Glavce, Elise Landis) 2:36.78; 5. Woodridge C (Abby Bell, Katherine Chapman, Amber Nissley, Lily Shaffer) 2:53.96.

2. Woodridge A (Keir Uhlin, Cade Uhlin, Stefan Glavce, Ryan Hohman) 2:19.77.

2. Woodridge A (Danielle de Perrot, Maddie Schouten, Victoria Forbes, Emily Wyand) 2:28.98; 3. Manheim A (Grace Burkhart, Brigette Fittery, Ashley Kowalski, Jeanine Wagner) 2:31.61; 5. Woodridge B (Rebecca Forbes, Haley Kershner, Emma Bell, Kiernan McNelis) 2:52.21.

4. Woodridge B (Peter McCord, Alex McCord, Cody Kimmel, Ian Harpel) 2:22.00.

4. Woodridge A (Lauren Matt, Sarah Van Scoten, Isabelle Lawson, Elise Landis) 1:14.27; 5. Woodridge C (Melanie Hahn, Katie Jeanes, Lily Sipel, Meghan Quinn), 1:17.33; 9. Manheim Swim Team C (Loghan Shelly, Ciera Tragis, Victoria Henderson, Hailey Helm), 1:33.30; 10. Manheim Swim Team B (Samara Bucher, McKenzie Rudy, Lily Redcay, Katelyn Lyons) 1:34.60.

4. Manheim Swim Team A (Gabe Redcay, Luke Redcay, Mason Nissley, Cody Fittery) 1:13.19; 8. Woodridge B (Dylan Hershey, Reese Van Scoten, Jonathan Forbes, Brigham Rhoads) 1:23.73; 10. Manheim Swim Team B (David Warihay, Carter Nissley, Bryce Fawber, Gavin Tragis) 1:29.56.

1. Woodridge A (Brady Schwartz, Bode Sipel, Cole Schwartz, Brenden Stuhltrager) 2:10.08.

2. Woodridge A (Katherine Bronov, Lauren Pyle, Alayna Thompson, Morgan Stuhltrager) 1:32.72; 4. Woodridge B (Mackenzie Weeks, Katie Jeanes, Izzy Miller, Anna Smith) 1:36.88.

1. Woodridge A (Owen Campbell, Jonathan Bergh, Ethan Hershey, Nolan Rucci) 1:33.86; 4. Woodridge B (Reese Van Scoten, Christopher Jones, Nick Valudes, Charlie Sipel) 1:50.48.

2. Woodridge A (Brina Uhlin, Biz Van Scoten, Brynne McNelis, Emma Oberholtzer) 3:05.01; 4. Woodridge B (Christina Baker, Elizabeth Valudes, Julia Thompson, Lily Sipel) 3:18.58; 8. Manheim Swim Team A (Kelly Abrahamson, Victoria Henderson, Katelyn Lyons, Lily Redcay) 3:37.85.

1. Woodridge A (Paetyn Zeamer, Allison Wyand, Katie Oberholtzer, Emma Schouten) 2:38.64; 4. Woodridge B (Meghan Quinn, Elise Landis, Carly Campbell, Mia Stavarski) 3:02.45.

2. Woodridge A (Ryan Hohman, Keir Uhlin, Stefan Glavce, Gabe Cicala) 2:33.31; 4. Manheim Swim Team A (Cody Fittery, Calvin Henderson, Ben Hipple, Gavin Tragis) 3:14.83; 5. Woodridge B (Cade Uhlin, Reid Harpel, Nathan Forbes, Brigham Rhoads) 3:16.13.

2. Woodridge A (Danielle dePerrot, Emily Wyand, Haley Kershner, Maddie Schouten) 2:38.19; 4. Manheim Swim Team A (Grace Burkhart, Brigette Fittery, Ashley Kowalski, Jeanine Wagner) 2:45.93; 7. Woodridge B (Victoria Forbes,Sarah Cunliffe, Emma Bell, Kiernan McNelis) 3:13.41.

2. Woodridge A (Alex McCord, David Heckel, Christopher Cicala, Nick Beard) 2:20.06; 4. Woodridge B (Jonathan Zartman, Ian Harpel, Cody Kimmel, Peter McCord) 2:31.78.

1. Manheim Swim Team A (Gabe Redcay, Reagan Nissley, Samara Bucher, McKenzie Rudy) 1:14.45; 3. Woodridge A (Joy Singer, Brady Schwartz, Brenden Stuhltrager, Lauren Matt) 1:40.39; 6. Woodridge B (Camryn Schwartz, Bode Sipel, Cole Schwartz, Melanie Hahn) 2:01.69.

1. Woodridge A (Mackenzie Weeks, Nolan Rucci, Morgan Stuhltrager, Owen Campbell) 1:13.44; 4. Woodridge B (Anna Smith, Ethan Hershey, Alayna Thompson, Jonathan Bergh) 1:23.86; 9. Manheim Swim Team B (Makena Snyder, Layla Hatfield, Bryce Fawber, Colton Faulhaber) 1:38.43; 16. Manheim Swim Team A (Luke Redcay, Ellie Fittery, Olivia Faulhaber, Carter Nissley) 1:47.64.

2. Woodridge A (Brina Uhlin, Emma Oberholtzer, Ethan McSparran, Hayden Rucci) 2:35.42; 6. Woodridge B (Elizabeth Valudes, Brendan Hohman, Biz Van Scoten, Billy Quinn) 2:47.90; 12. Manheim Swim Team A (Kelly Abrahamson, Danielle Fittery, Katelyn Lyons, Mason Nissley) 3:18.05.

1. Woodridge (Emma Schouten, Paetyn Zeamer, Keir Uhlin, Ryan Hohman) 2:13.03; 3. Woodridge B (Katie Oberholtzer, Gabe Cicala, Mia Stavarski, Stefan Glavce) 2:16.94.

2. Woodridge A (Danielle de Perrot, Nick Beard, Jonathan Zartman, Emily Wyand) 2:05.33; 4. Woodridge B (Victoria Forbes, Maddie Schouten, Christopher Cicala, Ian Harpel) 2:15.00.

1. Woodridge (356); 2. Overlook (272); 3. East Petersburg Swim Team (177); 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves (170); 5. Skyline Swim Team (83); 6. Manheim Swim Team (70); 7. Conestoga Valley Aqua Bucks (61); 8. New Holland Swim Team (48).

More WOODRIDGE, page B-10

About Lititz Record