Woodridge rallies to win gold at Divisionals Boys 8-&-Under 25 Free Girls 9-10 25 Free Boys 9-10 25 Free Girls 11-12 50 Free Girls 13-14 50 Free Boys 13-14 50 Free Boys 15-18 50 Free G

By on July 24, 2013

The Woodridge swimmers had a couple of reasons to celebrate last week.

Four days after wrapping up an undefeated 6-0 dual-meet season with a win over Skyline last Tuesday, July 16, Woodridge took home top honors from the Division One Championships, which were held at Overlook last Saturday.

Trailing Adamstown 437-404 at the completion of the morning session, Woodridge stepped up in the afternoon events to come back and win it, 754-697.

"It was a huge win for our team," Woodridge coach Heidi Cicala said. "Overall we swam well and had most of our swimmers. It took every last swimmer and relay to win the meet."

Among the highlights from the day for Woodridge were getting several Division One meet record-breaking performances. Brenden Stuhltrager shattered both the 8U boys 25 freestyle and fly standards, Nolan Rucci broke the 10U boys 25 breaststroke, Oliver Lance took down the 12U boys 50 backstroke, and Emma Schouten broke the pool record with her swim in 14U girls 50 breaststroke. Schouten also teamed up with Paetyn Zeamer, Katie Oberholtzer, and Lauryn Ober in the 14U girls 200 freestyle relay as they achieved a new team record in that event.

Results of Woodridge swimmers who finished in the top 10 at the Division One Championships were as follows:

1. Brenden Stuhltrager, 16.78; 4. Cole Schwartz, 18.74.

2. Alayna Thompson, 15.63; 5. Mackenzie Weeks, 16.80; 6. Izzy Miller, 16.81.

2. Owen Campbell, 14.55; 4. Nolan Rucci, 16.16; 10. Jonathan Bergh, 17.35.

5. Emma Oberholtzer, 31.63.

5. Katie Oberholtzer, 30.37; 8. Elise Landis, 31.98; 9. Mia Stavarski, 32.12.

2. Keir Uhlin, 26.74; 4. Gabe Cicala, 28.57.

3. Ryan Mitchell, 25.79; 6. Christopher Cicala, 26.30; 8. Jonathan Zartman, 26.50.

6. Lauren Matt, 26.04.

5. Bode Sipel, 27.03; 10. Dylan Hershey, 29.64.

1. Mackenzie Weeks, 19.19; 3. Anna Smith, 20.31; 4. Izzy Miller, 20.44; 7. Brynn Magrini, 20.63; 8. Gionna Altenderfer, 21.10; 10. Edan Lawson, 21.64.

2. Theo Lance, 19.21; 8. Ethan Hershey, 22.27; 9. Andrew Matt, 22.36.

5. Brina Uhlin, 37.96.

1. Oliver Lance, 33.19; 10. Ethan McSparran, 41.62.

1. Paetyn Zeamer, 34.29; 5. Lauryn Ober, 35.46; 7. Katie Oberholtzer, 36.49.

2. Stefan Glavce, 3424; 3. Ryan Hohman, 34.61.

5. Danielle de Perrot, 33.06.

4. Christopher Cicala, 30.75; 9. Jack Lance, 32.07.

10. Joy Singer, 29.82.

1. Brady Schwartz, 24.86; 10. Bode Sipel, 31.42.

5. Morgan Stuhltrager, 20.86; 8. Katherine Bronov, 22.36; 9. Lauren Pyle, 22.71.

1. Nolan Rucci, 19.64; 6. Jonathan Bergh, 23.12.

1. Emma Oberholtzer, 39.48; 10. Brynne McNelis, 43.97.

4. Olver Lance, 41.60; 10. Hayden Rucci, 45.34.

1. Emma Schouten, 36.01; 3. Lauryn Ober, 37.58.

3. Gabe Cicala, 36.21; 7. Stefan Glavce, 40.68.

1. Maddie Schouten, 36.18; 2. Danielle de Perrot, 36.27.

2. Nick Beard, 32.11; 3. Alex McCord, 34.31; 7. Ryan Mitchell, 35.37; 8. David Heckel, 35.51.

8. Melanie Hahn, 24.14.

1. Brenden Stuhltrager, 18.78; 3. Brady Schwartz, 20.06; 6. Cole Schwartz, 21.93.

1. Alayna Thompson, 17.08; 4. Morgan Stuhltrager, 17.44; 7. Sarah Van Scoten, 18.77; 9. (tie) Katherine Bronov, 19.16; 9. (tie) Anna Smith, 19.16.

1. Owen Campbell, 16.20; 5. Theo Lance, 17.89; 9. Christopher Jones, 20.22; 10. David Woolley, 20.36.

8. Brina Uhlin, 37.48.

9. Brendan Hohman, 44.07; 10. Jonathan Forbes, 44.72.

1. Emma Schouten, 31.73; 3. Paetyn Zeamer, 32.17; 8. Mia Stavarski, 33.52; 10. Anna Lance, 34.40.

2. Keir Uhlin, 30.04; 7. Ryan Hohman, 32.64.

10. Maddie Schouten, 33.23.

6. Jonathan Zartman, 28.84.

1. Woodridge, 1:17.77.

1. Woodridge A, 1:04.87; 5. Woodridge B, 1:12.47.

3. Woodridge, 2:15.48.

2. Woodridge, 1:50.67.

2. Woodridge A, 1:44.48; 6. Woodridge (B),1:50.56.

4. Woodridge, 1:33.50.

1. Woodridge A, 1:05.08; 4. Woodridge B, 1:11.43.

4. Woodridge, 2:14.44.

1. Woodridge A, 1:57.90; 5. Woodridge B, 2:08.28.

6. Woodridge, 2:03.67.

1. Woodridge, 754; 2. Adamstown, 697; 3. Overlook, 513.5; 4. Skyline Swim Team, 408.5; 5. Mountville Swim Team, 399; 6. Landisville Swim Team, 332.5; 7. Mount Joy Lions Swim Team, 255.5.

More WOODRIDGE, page B-6

About Lititz Record