Woodridge places 2nd at Divisionals

By on July 23, 2014
 Woodridge’s Emma Oberholtzer set a new Division One Championship Meet record in the 12U girls 50 breaststroke in 36.96 seconds last Saturday. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

Woodridge’s Emma Oberholtzer set a new Division One Championship Meet record in the 12U girls 50 breaststroke in 36.96 seconds last Saturday. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

In a hard-fought, down-to-the-wire finish, Adamstown edged Woodridge by a mere 8!-W points at the Division One Swimming Championships last Saturday at Skyline.

At the end of the morning session, Adamstown was on top with 504 points, followed by Overlook (402) and Woodridge (359). Eventually, Adamstown finished with 725 points, just ahead of Woodridge (716!-W), easily ahead of third-place Overlook (605).

“I was very pleased by our swims and overall performance,” Woodridge coach Heidi Cicala said. “The kids knew we were up against some very stiff competition and rose to the occasion. At that meet, getting the finish was really more important than the time and we pulled out a lot of close races. Although it looks like we got blown out in the morning, our scoring was very balanced with 359 in the morning and 357!-W in the afternoon. Our younger kids did an amazing job of holding their own and swimming their hearts out to bring us back to almost win it. That margin is really unbelievable. We are setting our sights on Leagues, confident we have a very good shot.”

Helping to lead the way for Woodridge was Emma Oberholtzer, who set a new meet record in 12U girls 50 breaststroke in 36.96 seconds.

“Her race was nothing short of amazing and she showed how fierce and mature of a competitor she is, timing her finish perfectly,” Cicala said. “Whoever got to the wall first was going to break the existing record. When her lane popped up on the board with a 1, we were ecstatic.”

Top three place-finishers in each event were as follows:

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION ONE

(at Skyline)

BOYS

8 & UNDER

25 FREE: 1. J. Myer, Ephrata, 16.88; 2. L. Hartz, Skyline, 17.93; 3. A. Pasewicz, Skyline, 18.35.

25 BACK: 1. B. Sipel, Woodridge, 20.59, T. Evans, Woodridge, 23.49; 3. L. Cox, 24.75.

25 BREAST: 1. T. Evans, Woodridge, 24.25; 2. J. Myer, Ephrata, 24.39; 3. L. Mendenhall, Ephrata, 27.60.

25 FLY: 1. B. Sipel, Woodridge, 19.63; 2. L. Hartz, Skyline, 20.18; 3. A. Troop, 20.18.

100 FREE RELAY: 1. Woodridge A, 1.19.01; 2. Skyline A, 1:21.00; 3. Overlook A, 1:24.62.

9-10

25 FREE: 1. S. Strieb, Adamstown, 15.29; 2. B. Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 15.56; 3. C. Freeman, Ephrata, 15.57.

25 BACK: 1. C. Corson, Adamstown, 17.73; 2. T. Lance, Woodridge, 17.74; 3. C. Freeman, Ephrata, 18.65.

25 BREAST: 1. T. Chedraoui, Ephrata, 21.18; 2. T. Lance, Woodridge, 21.46; 3. R. Gehman, Adamstown, 22.32.

25 FLY: 1. B. Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 16.62; 2. C. Corson, Adamstown, 16.73; 3. G. Krawizcki, Landisville 17.87.

100 FREE RELAY: 1. Woodridge A, 1:06.70; 2. Adamstown A, 1:07.77; 3. Ephrata A, 1:10.97.

11-12

50 FREE: 1. A. Waplinger, Overlook 28.66; 2. E. Eeckhout, Overlook, 29.13; 3. O. Campbell, Woodridge, 29.95.

50 BACK: 1. E. Gocotano, Overlook, 33.99; 2. Z. Sherk, Adamstown, 36.67; 3. Samuel Lutter, Mountville, 37.44.

50 BREAST: 1. E. Eeckhout, Overlook, 35.38; 2. Z. Sherk, Adamstown, 39.35; 3. N. Rucci, Woodridge, 40.27.

50 FLY: 1. A. Waplinger, Overlook, 32.24; 2. E. Gocotano, Overlook, 32.64; 3. O. Campbell, Woodridge, 33.50.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. Overlook A, 1:59.78; 2. Adamstown A, 2:11.08; 3. Woodridge A, 2:13.74.

13-14

50 FREE: 1. T. Lutter, Mountville, 26.05; 2. G. Cicala, Woodridge, 27.79; 3. A. Eyster, Landisville, 27.81.

50 BACK: 1. O. Lance, Woodridge, 31.93; 2. A. Fatta, Mountville, 32.40; 3. A. Eyster, Landisville, 32.52.

50 BREAST: 1. T. Lutter, Mountville, 34.65; 2. M. Ilgenfritz, Adamstown, 35.06; 3. G. Cicala, Woodridge, 35.13.

50 FLY: 1. A. Fatta, Mountville, 28.86; 2. A. Cliff, Overlook, 29.84; 3. A. Eyster, 30.60.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. Woodridge A, 1:55.56; 2. Overlook A, 1:55.85; 3. Skyline A, 1:58.81.

15 & OVER

50 FREE: 1. C. Cicala, Woodridge, 25.47; 2. T. Groff, Adamstown, 25.67; 3. C. Haines, Adamstown, 25.71.

50 BACK: 1. C. Haines, Adamstown, 30.14; 2. T. Russell, Overlook, 30.17; 3. K. McElroy, Adamstown, 30.40.

50 BREAST: 1. N. Beard, Woodridge, 32.14; 2. K. McElroy, Adamstown, 32.79; 3. D. Heckel, Woodridge, 33.37.

50 FLY: 1. R. Fisher, Adamstown, 26.86; 2. T. Groff, Adamstown, 27.40; 3. M. Hilt, Mountville, 27.91.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. Adamstown A, 1:39.87; T2. Mountville A, 1:44.08; T2. Woodridge A, 1:44.08.

GIRLS

8 & UNDER

25 FREE: 1. A. Bitner, Ephrata, 18.26; 2. E. Mosner, Woodridge, 19.11; 3. M. Arthur, Adamstown, 19.19.

25 BACK: 1. P. Rideout, Ephrata, 23.33; 2. L. Shultzabarger, Skyline, 23.58; 3. S. Eisenhofer, Adamstown, 24.49.

25 BREAST: 1. K. Elgin, Adamstown, 25.15; 2. E. Mosner, Woodridge, 26.34; 3. A. Oldac, Overlook, 26.71.

25 FLY: 1. A. Bitner, Ephrata, 20.84; 2. L. Artus, Woodridge, 21.59; 3. P. Rideout, Ephrata, 22.44.

100 FREE RELAY: 1. Adamstown A, 1:25.03; 2. Ephrata A, 1:26.20; 3. Mountville A, 1:28.83.

9-10

25 FREE: 1. E. Cherrie, Adamstown, 15.29; 2. C. Foltz, Mountville, 15.40; 3. A. Koger, Landisville, 16.48.

25 BACK: 1. I. Miller, Woodridge, 18.28; 2. K. Deraco, Mountville, 18.97; 3. E. Warfel, Skyline, 19.24.

25 BREAST: 1. K. Deraco, Mountville, 18.70; 2. K. Martz, Adamstown, 18.98; 3. K. Raasch, Skyline, 19.15.

25 FLY: 1. K. Raasch, Skyline, 16.00; 2. I. Miller, Woodridge, 16.20; 3. C. Foltz, Mountville, 16.53.

100 FREE RELAY: 1. Adamstown A, 1:05.64; 2. Woodridge A, 1:06.21; 3. Skyline A, 1:07.81.

11-12

50 FREE: 1. C. Gring, Adamstown, 28.95; 2. E. Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 29.80; 3. B. Miller, Skyline, 32.03.

50 BACK: 1. C. Gring, Adamstown, 32.78; 2. K. Freeman, Ephrata, 37.89; 3. K. Wiglesworth, Landisville, 38.13.

50 BREAST: 1. E. Oberholtzer, Woodridge, 36.96; 2. C. Gring, Adamstown, 37.02; 3. M. Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 39.90.

50 FLY: 1. S. Wasielevski, Adamstown, 34.85; 2. M. Stuhltrager, Woodridge, 35.47; 3. K. Freeman, Ephrata, 35.63.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. Woodridge A, 2:10.47; 2. Skyline A, 2:13.71; 3. Landisville A, 2:14.68.

13-14

50 FREE: 1. M. Nalls, Mountville, 27.93; 2. B. Brown, Adamstown

28.16; 3. A. Yunginger, Overlook, 28.99.

50 BACK: 1. S. Guthridge, Adamstown, 31.99; 2. B. Brown, Adamstown, 33.66; 3. E. Salembier, Overlook, 34.74.

50 BREAST: 1. S. Lear, Mountville, 35.83; 2. R. Johnson, Adamstown, 36.33; 3. L. Ober, Woodridge, 36,53.

50 FLY: 1. S. Guthridge, Adamstown, 29.92; 2. A. Yunginger, Overlook, 30.56; 3. S. Lear, Mountville, 31.81.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. Adamstown A, 1:56.18; 2. Mountville A, 1:58.19; 3. Overlook A, 1:59.58.

15 & OVER

50 FREE: 1. E. Schouten, Woodridge, 27.91; 2. A. Shaffer, Adamstown, 27.95; 3. M. Haines, Adamstown, 28.23.

50 BACK: 1. S. Marino, Adamstown, 31.58; 2. A. Shaffer, Adamstown, 32.47; 3. S. Sison, Overlook, 33.34.

50 BREAST: 1. G. Johnson, Adamstown, 35.38; 2. E. Schouten, Woodridge, 35.47; 3. S. Evans, Adamstown, 36.39.

50 FLY: 1. S. Marino, Adamstown, 30.71; 2. S. Evans, Adamstown 30.93; 3. M. Gring, Adamstown, 30.99.

200 FREE RELAY: 1. Adamstown A, 1:51.64; 2. Overlook A, 2:00.82; 3. Skyline A, 2:01.98.

TEAM SCORES

1. Adamstown, 725; 2. Woodridge, 716.5; 3. Overlook, 600.5; 4. Skyline, 373.5; 5. Mountville, 363; 6. Ephrata, 317.5; 7. Landisville, 252.

About editor

Leave a Reply