Woodridge places 2nd at All-Leagues

By on August 3, 2011



Photo by Preston Whitcraft
Woodridge's Nick Beard stepped up with a big performance in the boys 15-and-over 50 breastroke, placing fifth in 32.80 seconds.Photo by Preston Whitcraft
Woodridge's Nick Beard stepped up with a big performance in the boys 15-and-over 50 breastroke, placing fifth in 32.80 seconds.

Coming off of its championship-winning effort at the Division-One Championships, the Woodridge swim team stepped up with another strong performance last Friday and Saturday at the All-Lancaster Summer League Championships.

When the waves at the Overlook pool finally settled on Saturday, Woodridge had 810.5 points, which left them a close second behind only the host team’s 852 points. That was a big improvement from the 2010 season when Overlook topped Woodridge by more than 200 points for the championship.

"To be within 50 points of a League championship is a huge accomplishment for our team and I couldn’t be any prouder of them," Woodridge coach Heidi Cicala said.

The 12-U girls certainly contributed to that success, improving the team record in the 100 free relay with a time of 2:03.70. Over the course of the season, the foursome of Anna Lance, Katie Oberholtzer, Paetyn Zeamer and Emma Schouten shaved just under five seconds from the record that had been set 20 years ago.

"Getting that record was already impressive but to continue to improve it over the course of a very short season, and at every key meet, demonstrates great focus and unity," Cicala said. "I am very proud of these girls."

Emma Schouten also came through big for Woodridge, as she broke the team’s 12-U girls 50 breaststroke record with a time of 37.03 seconds. The record was previously held by her sister, Maddie, who broke a 25-year-old record back in 2007.

Top-12 finishers from Woodridge at the All-League Championships were as follows:

Girls 8-U 100 Medley Relay

1. (Mackenzie Weeks, Lauren Pyle, Gionna Altenderfer, Alayna Thompson), 1:30.37; 3. (Izzy Miller, Katherine Bronov, Sarah Van Scoten, Anna Smith), 1:33.13.

Boys 8-U 100 Medley Relay

1. (Jonathan Bergh, Nolan Rucci, Theo Lance, Owen Campbell), 1:30.86; 8. (Andrew Matt, Nicholas Valudes, Brenden Stuhltrager, David Woolley), 1:48.51.

Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay

5. (Maddie Landis, Emma Oberholtzer, Brina Uhlin, Elizabeth Valudes), 1:20.61.

Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay

5. (Oliver Lance, Brendan Hohman, Matthew Woolley, Hayden Rucci), 1:18.54; 11. (Ethan McSparran, Andrew Paparo, Jonathan Forbes, Evan Troop), 1:25.40.

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay

1. (Paetyn Zeamer, Lauryn Ober, Anna Lance, Emma Schouten), 2:18.81; 9. (Abbie Weit, Katie Oberholtzer, Amber Nissley, Elise Landis), 2:40.32.

Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay

3. (Ryan Hohman, Gabe Cicala, Keir Uhlin, Stefan Glavce), 2:25.68; 12. (Cade Uhlin, Nate Beard, Nathan Forbes, Eric Matt), 2:54.08.

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay

7. (Danielle dePerrot, Haley Kershner, Allie Paparo, Megan Bomba), 2:29.39.

Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay

1. (Jack Lance, Alex McCord, Christopher Cicala, Tim Griest), 2:09.17; 6. (David Heckel, Alex Paparo, Evan Anthony, Peter McCord), 2:25.81.

Girls 15-and-over 200 Medley Relay

5. (Morgan Heckel, Maddie Schouten, Emily Cameron, Samantha Kimmel), 2:13.44.

Boys 15-and-over 200 Medley Relay

5. (Justin Mitchell, Nick Beard, Cole Cicala, Jonathan Zartman), 2:00.34.

Girls 8-U 100 Free Relay

2. (Lauren Pyle, Katherine Bronov, Mackenzie Weeks, Sarah Van Scoten), 1:19.55; 3. (Gionna Altenderfer, Edan Lawson, Anna Smith, Alayna Thompson), 1:20.53.

Boys 8-U 100 Free Relay

2. (Nick Valudes, Owen Campbell, David Woolley, Nolan Rucci), 1:20.28; 7. (Andrew Matt, Jonathan Bergh, Reese Van Scoten, Theo Lance), 1:27.32.

Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay

6. (Elizabeth Valudes, Brina uhlin, Lily Weidman, Emma Oberholtzer), 1:11.03.

Boys 9-10 100 Free Relay

4. (Evan Troop, Matt Woolley, Oliver Lance, Hayden Rucci), 1:07.47; 8. (Nic Altenderfer, Brendan Hohman, Jonathan Forbes, Ethan McSparran), 1:13.42.

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay

2. (Anna Lance, Katie Oberholtzer, Paetyn Zeamer, Emma Schouten), 2:03.70; 12. (Elise Landis, Abbie Weit, Lily Shaffer, Lauryn Ober), 2:24.84.

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay

2. (Ryan Hohman, Stefan Glavce, Gabe Cicala, Keir Uhlin), 2:06.81.

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay

9. (Megan Bomba, Allie Paparo, Emma Bell, Danielle de Perrot), 2:13.52.

Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay

2. (Tim Griest, Peter McCord, Jack Lance, Christopher Cicala), 1:55.18; 10. (Evan Anthony, Connor Chapman, David Heckel, Alex McCord), 2:06.67.

Girls 15-and-over 200 Free Relay

6. (Morgan Heckel, Maddie Schouten, Samantha Kimmel, Emily Cameron), 2:00.41; 12. (Sophie Iosue, Victoria Forbes, Michelle Gray, Sarah Cunliffe), 2:11.03.

Boys 15-and-over 200 Free Relay

4. (Cole Cicala, Ryan Mitchell, Justin Mitchell, Jonathan Zartman), 1:44.77.

Girls 8-U 25 Free.

2. Anna Smith, 19.28.

Boys 8-U 25 Free

4. Nolan Rucci, 17.34.

Girls 9-10 25 Free

3. Emma Oberholtzer, 15.73.

Boys 9-10 25 Free

3. Hayden Rucci, 15.30.

Girls 11-12 50 Free

2. Emma Schouten, 29.88; 9. Anna Lance, 31.58.

Boys 11-12 50 Free

1. Keir Uhlin, 29.90.

Boys 13-14 50 Free

7. Christopher Cicala, 28.14; 12. Tim Griest, 28.91.

Girls 8-U 25 Back

3. Mackenzie Weeks, 22.47; 9. (tie) Edan Lawson, 24.64; 9. (tie) Lauren Pyle, 24.64.

Boys 8-U 25 Back

3. Theo Lance, 22.96.7. Jonathan Bergh, 24.05.

Girls 9-10 25 Back

9. Maddie Landis, 21.44.

Boys 9-10 25 Back

1. Oliver Lance, 17.65.

Girls 11-12 50 Back

5. Paetyn Zeamer, 36.71.

Boys 11-12 50 Back

6. Ryan Hohman, 37.47; 7. Gabe Cicala, 38.13.

Boys 13-14 50 Back

3. Jack Lance, 33.09; 5. Christopher Cicala, 34.59; 12. David Heckel, 36.83.

Girls 8-U 25 Breastroke

6. Lauren Pyle, 25.61; 8. Katherine Bronov, 25.77.

Boys 8-U 25 Breastroke

1. Nolan Rucci, 23.02.

Girls 9-10 25 Breastroke

2. Emma Oberholtzer, 20.35.

Boys 9-10 25 Breastroke

2. Oliver Lance, 19.73.

Girls 11-12 50 Breastroke

1. Emma Schouten, 37.03; 5. Lauryn Ober, 40.74.

Boys 11-12 50 Breastroke

6. Gabe Cicala, 42.53.

Girls 13-14 50 Breastroke

6. Danielle de Perrot, 38.51.

Boys 13-14 50 Breastroke

4. Alex McCord, 37.04; 12. Jack Lance, 38.87.

Girls 15-and-over 50 Breastroke

7. Maddie Schouten, 36.92; 12. Morgan Heckel, 38.20.

Boys 15-and-over 50 Breastroke

5. Nick Beard, 32.80.

Girls 8-U 25 Fly

6. Mackenzie Weeks, 21.72; 11. Sarah Van Scoten, 22.96.

Boys 8-U 25 Fly

11. Theo Lance, 24.32.

Girls 11-12 50 Fly

1. Anna Lance, 32.50; 4. Paetyn Zeamer, 33.56.

Boys 11-12 50 Fly

2. Keir Uhlin, 33.61; 11. Ryan Hohman, 37.47.

Girls 13-14 50 Fly

9. Danielle de Perrot, 33.49.

Boys 13-14 50 Fly

7. Tim Griest, 31.93. More WOODRIDGE, page B-2

About Lititz Record