Warwick swimmers improve to 3-0

By on December 23, 2013



Photos by Stan Hallâ?©Warwick sophomore Annie Hess takes a breath of air on her way to a strong finish in the girls 200 free in 2:10.52.

The Warwick boys swimmers used a team effort to defeat Lampeter-Strasburg 103-66 last Thursday, getting individual wins from eight different people.

For the Lady Warriors, 13 different girls scored points, as they swept all three relays and picked up a 98-72 victory.

The Warwick boys and girls both improved to 3-0 overall (1-0 L-L) with the win.

Jonathan Zartman took home a win in the 100 freestyle (52.57), Justin Mitchell was victorious in the 100 back (1:00.43) and both competed on the first-place 200 medley relay (1:48.88) with Alex McCord and Keir Uhlin for the Warriors, who touched the wall first in nine of 11 events.

Other individual winners included Nick Beard in the 200 free (1:53.15), Christopher Cicala in the 200 I.M. (2:08.52), Karl Bruhn in the 50 free (23.49), Tim Griest in the 100 fly (57.44), Jack Lance in the 500 free (5:17.57) and David Heckel in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.56).

Turning to the girls, Danielle de Perrot was a double individual winner in the 200 free (2:08.16) and 100 back (1:04.00) to lead the way. Emma Schouten claimed top honors in the 50 free (26.46) and joined Ella Schnupp, Anna Lance and Annie Hess on the first-place 200 free relay (1:51.25).

The Lady Warriors also got relay wins from the 200 medley (Sarah Cunliffe, Haley Kerschner, Abigael White, Emma Bell) and the 400 free (Kate Mobley, Cunliffe, Sam Shields, Anna Lance).

Brianna Olivieri and Morgan Haney chipped in with individual wins in the 100 free (58.43) and 500 free (5:40.44), respectively.

Last Tuesday, Dec. 17, the Warwick swimmers easily handled Lancaster Catholic in a non-league meet in Lititz, with the boys earning a 114-56 win and the girls prevailing by a score of 120-50.

Christopher Cicala led the Warrior boys with two individual wins in the 50 free (23.2) and 100 back (57.94), in addition to helping the 400 free relay to a first-place finish with Tim Griest, Jack Lance and Jonathan Zartman.

Griest also competed with Jacob VanBlargan, Alex McCord and Lance on the winning 200 free relay (1:36.96), and he touched the wall first in the 100 free in 49.88.

Justin Mitchell set the winning pace in the 500 freestyle (4:51.05) and was part of the victorious 200 medley relay with David Heckel, Ryan Hohman and Nick Beard (1:48.81).

Other individual winners for the Warriors were Heckel in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.19), Beard in the 200 I.M. (2:04.76) and Keir Uhlin in the 100 fly.

Turning to the girls, Emma Schouten and Morgan Haney each took home a pair of wins, as the Lady Warriors touched the wall first in 9 of 11 events overall.

Schouten claimed top honors in the 200 free (1:59.68) and 100 back (1:07.90), while Haney was victorious in the 200 I.M. (2:23.35) and 100 breaststroke (1:14.76).

Haney also was a member of the winning 200 medley relay (2:01.09) with Annie Hess, Danielle de Perrot and Anna Lance. Schouten teamed up with Sam Shields, Kate Mobley and Emily Wyand to win the 400 free in 4:03.45.

Brianna Olivieri added a win in the 100 fly (1:03.59), de Perrot was victorious in the 100 free (57.85) and both swam on the first-place 200 free relay (1:50.71) with Mobley and Sarah Cunliffe.

More SWIMMERS, page B-5