Showcase is a kick: Annual tournament attracts 150 teams

By on August 3, 2016

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The 11th annual Lititz Summer Showcase brought about 150 teams to Lititz last weekend, including a couple from as far away as San Diego, California.

Under the watchful eyes of college coaches, who made their way to the Warwick High School campus on Friday night, U16 and older players who are hopeful of being recruited put their talents on display on the Grosh Stadium turf field. Vehicles with license plates from Florida, New York, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, and New Jersey filled the nearby parking lot.

Rain greeted players, coaches, spectators and officials on Saturday afternoon, but it didn’t dampen the efforts of the players, as friends and family cheered arm-by-arm in chairs packed along the sidelines.

There was plenty of buzz at Rothsville’s Forney Field, Elizabeth Township Park, Linear Park, Hummer Turf Farm near Root’s and Foundation Field in Manheim Township, along with five pitches on the Warwick High School and Middle School pitches, as squads battled head-to-head for the upper hand in pool play.

Age division champions were as follows:

Men’s U19 Black 18/19

Edgewood FC EFC Strikers 2, Allegany Soccer Alliance ASA Boys ‘97 1

Women’s U19 Black 18/19

Champ: Lititz Youth SC Fire

Women’s U19 Red 18/19

Champ: West-Mont United SA Montco Alliance 1999

Boys U10 Black

San Diego SDSC Boys 2006 Academy Navy 3, City Islanders Academy CIAU 10B Navy 1

Boys U10 Red

Champ: City Islanders Academy CIA U9B Navy

Boys U10 White

Champ: LYSC Lititz FC United

Boys U11 Black 8V8

City Islanders Academy CIA U11B White 1, East Hudson Academy Gold 0

Boys U12 Black 8V8

Champ: East Hudson Youth EHYSL-U12 Gold

Boys U13 Black

Champ: Beacon Burn 03 Orange

Boys U13 Red

Champ: East Hudson Academy BU13

Boys U14 Black

City Islanders Academy CIA 14B Navy 3, BARCA FC Barca 01 Elite 1

Boys U14 Red

Champ: Greater Flemington Howard

Boys U15 Black

Champ: NASA United Barcelona

Boys U15 Red

Champ: East Hudson Youth Soccer East Hudson Academy BU15

Boys U16 Black

BFC Barca ‘99 Elite (MD) 2, Jefferson FC Revolution 0

Boys U16 Red

Champ: City Islanders Academy CIA U16B

Boys U17 Black

Greater Flemington SC Fever 3, LYSC Elite 98 0

Boys U17 Red

PA Mutiny Gold PA Mutiny 2, LYSC Vulcan Alliance 1

Girls U10 8V8 Black

Champ: City Islanders Academy CIA U10G Navy

Girls U11 Black 8V8

Champ: City Islanders Academy CIA U11G Navy

Girls U11 Red 8V8

Champ: City Islanders Academy CIA U11G White

Girls U12 Black 8V8

Champ: Methacton United SC Liberty

Girls U13 Black

Champ: Montgomery United MONU 02’S

Girls U13 Red

City Islanders Academy CIA U13G 7, Falcon Futbol Falcon FC Grey 1

Girls U13 White

Dutch Elite Dennis Bergkamp 2, Lititz Youth Fury 1

Girls U14 Black

FC Broncos STC-U14 2, South Parkland YA Parkland Purple 1

Girls U15 Black

World Class FC ‘00 EDP Guiran 3, North Union United OOF N U Rockets 0

Girls U15 Red

SRYA MD Strikers 3, Black Watch Premier Buffalo U15G Diamonds 1

Girls U16 Black

HSA Storm 3, Hershey Hot Shots 2

Girls U17 Black

Champ: Penn United Force FC Penn United Force 98G

Girls U17 Red

Balls Mills Roniettes 2, PA Soccer Academy 98 0

 

About digital editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *