One for the history books

By on January 14, 2015
Warwick senior Jack Lance, who won two individual events against Manheim Township on Tuesday night, drives through the water to a first-place finish in the 500 free in 5:00.47. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

Warwick senior Jack Lance, who won two individual events against Manheim Township on Tuesday night, drives through the water to a first-place finish in the 500 free in 5:00.47. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

As Warwick swim coach Mark Daum figured, there was no need for a Knute Rockne pep talk.
His athletes knew what was at stake.
In the 29-year history of their program at Warwick High School, no boys or girls team had ever defeated Manheim Township in the pool.
Until Tuesday night, that is.
In a battle of unbeatens, engulfed in an emotionally-charged atmosphere at the Lititz Rec, the Warrior boys belted the Blue Streaks 112-58 to raise their perfect record to 5-0 overall (2-0 L-L).
“All the glory and credit go to the kids,” Daum remarked. “The kids on both sides swam very inspired, it was very emotional and the kids in all lanes did very, very well.”
The Township girls salvaged a split by defeating Warwick 106-64, handing the Lady Warriors (4-1 overall, 1-1 L-L) their first loss of the season.
But the story on this night was the Warwick boys taking advantage of their opportunity.
A year ago, this meet ended in controversy, when the Blue Streaks took 13 points from the uncontested diving competition, which proved to be the difference in a 96-87 MT win in Neffsville.
The Warriors no doubt remembered that this time.
“They brought their A-game,” Daum said. “All we said to them before the meet was, ‘You’re on the shoulders of hundreds of Warwick swimmers over the last 29 years who were never supposed to beat Township.’ In every event, every race, the guys just put their heads down and (swam). I think they felt 29 years of Warwick boys swimming behind them.”
Overall, the Warriors claimed gold in 9 of 11 events, including a sweep of the three relays and two individual wins apiece from senior Jack Lance and sophomore Keir Uhlin. Lance touched the wall first in the 500 free (5:00.47) and 200 I.M. (2:01.91), while Uhlin was victorious in the 100 free (49.18) and 200 free (1:46.16).
According to Daum, however, the contributions went up and down the roster.
“It was the kids in the outside lanes that got the thirds, the fourths and the fifths that really made the difference,” Daum said. “In a win like this, you don’t want to point out any individuals. It was 20 boys and all 20 get the credit.”
The 200 medley relay foursome of Christopher Cicala, Tim Griest, David Heckel and Colin Sensenich deserved credit for setting the early tone, taking top honors in 1:40.95 in the opening event.
Griest also won the 50 free (22.71) and Sensenich was first in the 100 fly (54.35).
Those two also contributed on the 200 free relay, which took first place in 1:33.82.
And at the end, it was the team of Cicala, Lance, Joseph Moll and Uhlin which added the exclamation point, touching the wall first in the 400 free relay in 3:31.39 to officially clinch it.
“Warwick’s had great boys, from a Dain Bomberger to a Matt Nuffort, Scott Pusey, Matt Martzall, Cory Gebhard and the list goes on and on,” Daum said. “It’s just they never had the depth and this year we have the depth.”
Turning to the girls, sophomore Emma Schouten paced the Warwick girls with two individual wins, finishing first in the 200 I.M. (2:10.74) and 500 free (5:08.89).
Tyler Mandrell added a victory in the 100 backstroke (1:01.56) and the foursome of Danielle dePerrot, Megan Freeman, Miki Kamei and Katelyn Oberholtzer took the 200 free relay in 1:44.65.
Last Thursday, Warwick swept both ends of a Section One meet against Cedar Crest in Lititz.
Freshman Lauryn Ober, senior Danielle dePerrot and sophomore Emma Schouten each had two individual wins and one relay win, as the Lady Warriors defeated Cedar Crest 106-64.
On the boys side, junior Christopher Cicala collected two individual wins in the 50 free (22.35) and 100 back (56.00) to lead the Warrior boys in a 97-73 win over the Falcons.
Tim Griest took the 100 free (49.31), Keir Uhlin touched the wall first in the 200 free (1:47.49) and both swam on the winning 200 free relay team (1:34.67) with David Heckel and Alex McCord.
Other individual wins came from Jennings in the 200 I.M. (2:02.70), Colin Sensenich in the 100 fly (55.32) and Jack Lance in the 500 free (4:54.80).
In the girls victory, Ober took the 200 free (1:59.18) and 500 free (5:20.84), dePerrot was victorious in the 200 I.M. (2:18.78) and 100 free (57.34) and Schouten set the winning pace in the 100 fly (1:01.18) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.75).
Plus, Ober teamed up with Katelyn Oberholtzer, Emily Wyand and Tyler Mandrell on the first-place 400 free relay (3:52.94), while dePerrot and Schouten joined Miki Kamei and Oberholtzer to bring home top honors in the 200 medley relay (1:56.17).
Oberholtzer’s big night also included a first-place finish in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.08.

About

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *