Local swimmers place at Woodridge Classic

By on June 22, 2011

Skyline took home top honors from the 29th annual Woodridge Swim Classic which was held last Saturday, June 18 in Lititz. Their 371 points placed them well ahead of runner-up Overlook (243) and Ephrata finished third overall with 217 points.

Although Woodridge didn’t include itself in the team standings, they had a number of brilliant efforts, including a couple from 10-year-old Oliver Lance, who shattered the meet, pool and team records in the 9-10 boys 100 I.M. and 9-10 boys 25 backstroke.

Top-25 finishers from Woodridge (W), Lititz Springs (LS) and Manheim (M) were as follows:

Girls 9-10 100 I.M.

1. Emma Oberholtzer (W), 1:28.59; 13. Biz Van Scoten (W), 1:50.48; 15. Lily Weidman (W), 1:53.47; 19. Jaylyn Wagner (LS), 1:56.05; 20. Elizabeth Valudes (W), 1:59.03; 23. Caitlyn Wagner (LS), 2:07.75.

Girls 11-12 100 I.M.

1. Emma Schouten (W), 1:15.03; 2. Paetyn Zeamer (W), 1:17.38; 7. Katie Oberholtzer (W), 1:26.56; 10. Amber Nissley (W), 1:29.50; 17. Lily Shaffer (W), 1:35.26; 20. Abbie Weit (W), 1:36.66; 23. Maddie Smith (W), 1:38.88; 25. Mia Stavarski (W), 1:39.40.

Boys 9-10 100 I.M.

1. Oliver Lance (W), 1:23.76; 5. Hayden Rucci (W), 1:39.67; 7. Ethan McSparran (W), 1:43.74; 9. Jonathan Forbes (W), 1:56.37; 10. Evan Troop (W), 1:56.57; 11. Nic Altenderfer (W), 1:57.56; 13. Brendan Hohman (W), 1:58.91; 16. Connor Shields (LS), 1:59.90; 17. Billy Quinn (W), 2:00.90; 18. Andrew Paparo (W), 2:02.37; 19. Anthony Sivillo (LS), 2:29.19.

Boys 11-12 100 I.M.

1. Keir Uhlin (W), 1:18.06; 2. Gabe Cicala (W), 1:23.69; 4. Ryan Hohman (W), 1:24.18; 5. Colin Sensenich (LS), 1:25.84; 6. Nate Beard (w), 1:30.97; 14. Joseph Moll (LS), 1:36.23; 15. Cade Uhlin (W), 1:37.13; 16. Reid Harpel (W), 1:42.47; 21. Nathan Forbes (W), 1:48.86; 23. Jordan Tesfay (LS), 1:54.03.

Girls 13-14 100 I.M.

1. Danielle de Perrot (W), 1:16.73; 4. Brigette Fittery (M), 1:19.53; 5. Emily Wyand (W), 1:19.69; 11. Hannah Weidman (W), 1:25.73; 15. Allie Paparo (W), 1:27.90; 17. Sara Schouten (W), 1:29.33; 19. Katie Bruce (W), 1:32.00; 20. Erika Echternach (LS), 1:33.57; 21. Megan Bomba (W), 1:34.50; 23. Suzanna Whiting (LS), 1:35.18; 24. Samantha Shields (LS), 1:37.37; 25. Rebecca Forbes (W), 1:37.51.

Girls 15-18 100 I.M.

6. Morgan Heckel (W), 1:15.87; 7. Tara Freeman (LS), 1:17.47; 8. Maddie Schouten (W), 1:18.03; 14. Brianna Olivieri (LS), 1:21.09; 19. Gaby Brubaker (LS), 1:23.51; 21. Sarah Poliski (W), 1:25.42; 22. Sabrina Fellenbaum (M), 1:25.82; 24. Michelle Gray (W), 1:26.22; 25. Sarah Cunliffe (W), 1:26.25.

Boys 13-14 100 I.M.

2. Christopher Cicala (W), 1:13.60; 5. Tim Griest (W), 1:14.72; 6. Jack Lance (W), 1:14.88; 7. Matthew Daniel (M), 1:17.43; 10. Evan Anthony (W), 1:19.31; 13. Ian Harpel (W), 1:21.66; 14. David Heckel (W), 1:21.81; 16. Karl Bruhn (LS), 1:24.28; 18. Jacob VanBlargan (LS), 1:24.67; 22. Michael Draeger (LS), 1:27.25; 24. Ben Stauffer (W), 1:33.09; 25. Zachary Young (LS), 1:38.03.

Boys 15-18 100 I.M.

3. Cole Cicala (W), 1:07.56; 5. Nick Beard (W), 1:08.10; 6. Jonathan Zartman (W), 1:10.53; 7. Justin Mitchell (W), 1:10.81; 11. Seth Cagno (LS), 1:11.97; 12. Ryan Mitchell (W), 1:15.51; 13. Tyler Steudel (LS), 1:15.73; 15. Steven Jennings (LS), 1:23.35; 16. John McQuaig (W), 1:27.44.

Girls 8-U 25 Freestyle

3. Alayna Thompson (W), 19.48; 5. Gionna Altenderfer (W), 20.63; 7. Ellie Fittery (M), 20.91; 8. Carina Landis (W), 21.19; 9. Mackenzie Weeks (W), 21.28; 11. Morgan Stuhltrager (W), 22.03; 12. Lauren Pyle (W), 22.40; 13. Edan Lawson (W), 22.55; 22. Jenna Ober (W), 23.76; 23. Izzy Miller (W), 24.24; 25. Lindsay Quinn (W), 24.41.

Boys 8-U 25 Freestyle

1. Nolan Rucci (W), 18.03; 5. Theo Lance (W), 19.56; 6. Nathan Young (LS), 20.59; 7. David Woolley (W), 20.81; 9. Nicholas Valudes (W), 21.28; 11. Kevin Draeger (LS), 21.75; 14. Carter Nissley (M), 23.33; 15. Brenden Stuhltrager (W), 23.98; 17. Jonathan Berg (W), 24.09; 19. Cole McSparran (W), 25.75; 20. Reese Van Scoten (W), 26.32; 21. Gavin Troop (W), 26.94; 23. Ethan Hershey (30.91).

Girls 9-10 25 Freestyle

2. Emma Oberholtzer (W), 15.72; 3. Danielle Fittery (M), 16.03; 10. Brina Uhlin (W), 17.10; 22. Isabelle Lawson (W), 18.59.

Boys 9-10 25 Freestyle

1. Hayden Rucci (W), 15.53; 4. Mason Nissley (M), 16.94; 5. Matthew Woolley (W), 16.98; 6. Maxwell Gehman (M), 17.23; 7. Ethan McSparran (W), 17.28; 12. Evan Troop (W), 18.18; 13. Connor Shields (LS), 18.28; 16. Jonathan Forbes (W), 18.43; 17. (tie) Garrett Nissley (W), 18.50; 17. (tie) Nic Altenderfer (W), 18.50; 20. Brendan Hohman (W), 18.65; 25. Billy Quinn (W), 19.81.

Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle

1. Emma Schouten (W), 29.99; 5. Katie Oberholtzer (W), 34.00; 6. Elise Landis (W), 34.09; 16. Abbie Weit (W), 35.87; 21. Talia Bertrando (W), 36.53; 22. Lily Shaffer (W), 36.62; 24. Amber Nissley (W), 36.73.

Boys 11-12 50 Freestyle

1. Keir Uhlin (W), 29.93; 2. Colin Sensenich (LS), 31.50; 3. Matthew Weber (LS), 32.47; 4. Gabe Cicala (W), 32.77; 6. Ryan Hohman (W), 32.96; 13. Nate Beard (W), 35.78; 14. Joseph Moll (LS), 36.00; 16. Zachary Steudel (LS), 36.95; 18. Cade Uhlin (W), 37.69; 20. Ryan Miller (LS), 38.45; 25. Eric Matt (W), 38.78.

Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle

6. Emily Wyand (W), 31.45; 7. Brigette Fittery (M), 31.50; 9. Hannah Weidman (W), 32.53; 15. Megan Bomba (W), 34.09; 16. Emma Bell (W), 34.37; 17. Katie Bruce (W), 34.41; 20. Allie Paparo (W), 34.84; 22. Sara Schouten (W), 35.09; 23. Samantha Shields (LS), 35.27.

Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle

5. Christopher Cicala (W), 28.92; 7. Tim Griest (W), 29.62; 9. Jack Lance (W), 30.06; 12. Matthew Daniel (M), 31.04; 14. Ian Harpel (W), 31.42; 15. Jacob VanBlargan (LS) 31.66; 16. (tie) Evan Anthony (W), 31.79; 16. (tie) Michael Draeger (LS), 31.79; 19. (tie) David Heckel (W), 31.93; 19. (tie) Karl Bruhn (LS), 31.93.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Freestyle

4. Tara Freeman (LS), 28.95; 10. Gaby Brubaker (LS), 30.89; 12. Morgan Heckel (W), 31.10; 17. Brianna Olivieri (LS), 31.78; 18. Sabrina Fellenbaum (M), 32.37; 19. Sophie Iosue (W), 32.40; 20. Maddie Schouten (W), 32.44; 24. Sarah Cunliffe (W), 33.72; 25. Sarah Poliski (W), 34.00.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Freestyle

4. Cole Cicala (W), 26.69; 5. Jonathan Zartman (W), 26.84; 6. Seth Cagno (LS), 27.41; 7. Justin Mitchell (W), 27.43; 8. Ryan Mitchell (W), 27.56; 10. Nick Beard (W), 28.01; 14. (tie) John McQuaig (W), 29.15; 14. (tie) Tyler Steudel (LS), 29.15; 17. Drew Hipple (M), 30.84; 18. Steven Jennings (LS), 31.34; 20. James Carmody (M), 32.65; 22. Mark Newhard (LS), 33.09.

Girls 8-U 25 Backstroke

5. Mackenzie Weeks (W), 25.90; 7. Alayna Thompson (W), 26.03; 8. (tie) Sarah Van Scoten (W), 26.17; 8. (tie) Gionna Altenderfer (W), 26.17; 11. Carina Landis (W), 26.59; 12. Katherine Bronov (W), 27.10; 13. Edan Lawson (W), 27.29; 16. Lauren Pyle (W), 28.00; 17. Izzy Miller (W), 28.53; 18. Lauren Reinhart (W), 28.59; 19. Lindsay Quinn (W), 28.69; 24. Ellie Fittery (M), 30.16.

Boys 8-U 25 Backstroke

3. Theo Lance (W), 23.47; 4. Nolan Rucci (W), 25.88; 8. Carter Nissley (M), 27.59; 10. Kevin Draeger (LS), 28.36; 11. David Woolley (W), 30.17; 12. Nathan Young (LS), 30.46; 13. Jonathan Berg (W), 30.66; 14. Cole McSparran (W), 34.47; 15. Nicholas Valudes (W), 34.55; 18. Brenden Stuhltrager (W), 37.26; 20. James Moll (LS), 38.75; 21. Gavin Troop (W), 39.27; 23. Ethan Hershey (W), 45.00; 24. Reese Van Scoten (W), 45.60; 25. Ryan Armitage (W), 49.81.

Girls 9-10 25 Backstroke

4. Maddie Landis (W), 21.87; 6. Brina Uhlin (W), 22.00; 14. Lily Weidman (W), 24.03; 15. Elizabeth Valudes (W), 24.06; 16. Julia Thompson (W), 24.10; 17. Isabelle Lawson (W), 24.34; 19. Christina Baker (W), 24.44.

Boys 9-10 25 Backstroke

1. Oliver Lance (W), 17.26; 4. Mason Nissley (M), 23.17; 7. Ethan McSparran (W), 23.72; 8. Matthew Woolley (W), 24.04; 9. Maxwell Gehman (M), 24.11; 13. Jonathan Forbes (W), 25.13; 15. Evan Troop (W), 25.96; 17. Nic Altenderfer (W), 26.33; 18. Billy Quinn (W), 26.50; 20. Garrett Nissley (W), 26.72; 22. Kody Bruhn (LS), 28.07; 24. Luke Owens (W), 29.22; 25. Matthew Armitage (W), 29.50.

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke

2. Paetyn Zeamer (W), 37.25; 11. Elise Landis (W), 44.03; 13. Maddie Smith (W), 45.11; 16. Abbie Weit (W), 45.25; 20. Rachel Levitan (M), 48.47; 22. Abby Bell (W), 49.02; 23. Allison Wyand (W), 49.03; 25. Talia Bertrando (W), 49.56.

Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke

1. Ryan Hohman (W), 38.07; 2. Gabe Cicala (W), 39.99; 3. Nate Beard (W), 43.48; 6. Joseph Moll (LS), 44.87; 10. Matthew Weber (LS), 46.44; 12. Reid Harpel (W), (47.46); 13. Cade Uhlin (W), 48.10; 15. Nathan Forbes (W), 48.41; 16. Eric Matt (W), 48.44; 17. Ryan Miller (LS), 48.94; 18. Zachary Steudel (LS), 49.25; 19. Ben Hipple (M), 49.29.

Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke

2. Danielle de Perrot (W), 35.86; 3. Brigette Fittery (M), 37.14; 6. Hannah Weidman (W), 38.22; 7. Emily Wyand (W), 39.49; 10. Katie Bruce (W), 42.18; 13. Megan Bomba (W), 44.50; 15. Alex Le Vasseur (W), 45.97; 16. Erika Echternach (LS), 46.16; 18. Erin Esbenshade (W), 49.18; 20. Natalie Rhoads (W), 50.25; 22. Stephanie Sauder (M), 51.48; 23. Christina Shelley (W), 51.61; 24. Claire Gockley (LS), 58.84; 25. Kiernan McNelis (W), 1:00.95.

Boys 13-14 50 Backstroke

2. Jack Lance (W), 35.27; 4. Christopher Cicala (W), 35.75; 6. Matthew Daniel (M), 36.08; 8. Tim Griest (W), 36.88; 12. David Heckel (W), 37.67; 13. Ian Harpel (W), 37.94; 17. Derek Kroeck (LS), 44.81; 19. Cole Warner (LS), 46.15; 20. Alex Paparo (W), 48.21.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Backstroke

10. Morgan Heckel (W), 37.16; 14. Sarah Cunliffe (W), 40.81; 15. Bethany Han (W), 41.08; 16. Gaby Brubaker (LS), 41.42; 17. Sarah Poliski (W), 41.97; 19. Michelle Gray (W), 42.50; 21. Amy Kochel (LS), 45.97; 23. Alex Shelley (W), 46.74; 25. Morgan Gockley (LW), 51.62.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Backstroke

3. Jonathan Zartman (W), 32.84; 5. Justin Mitchell (W), 32.97, 6. Cole Cicala (W), 33.41; 8. Tyler Steudel (LS), 35.67; 9. Drew Hipple (M), 38.72; 13. Mark Newhard (LS), 47.77; 18. Jordan Kroeck (LS), 48.28.

Girls 8-U 25 Breastroke

1. Katherine Bronov (W), 27.16; 2. Lauren Pyle (W), 27.87; 5. Ellie Fittery (M), 30.31; 6. Sarah Van Scoten (W), 31.48; 10. Jenna Ober (W), 33.06; 11. Alayna Thompson (W), 33.24; 12. Edan Lawson (W), 35.39; 15. Lauren Reinhart (W), 38.28.

Boys 8-U 25 Breastroke

1. Nolan Rucci (W), 24.00; 5. Nicholas Valudes (W), 34.37.

Girls 9-10 25 Breastroke

1. Emma Oberholtzer (W), 20.75; 2. Danielle Fittery (M), 21.07; 9. Caitlyn Wagner (LS), 23.27; 16. Lily Weidman (W), 25.43; 17. Biz Van Scoten (W), 25.64; 20. Christina Baker (W), 26.12.

Boys 9-10 25 Breastroke

1. Oliver Lance (W), 20.16; 5. Hayden Rucci (W), 23.75; 6. Andrew Paparo (W), 24.53; 6. Nic Altenderfer (W), 24.78; 10. Connor Shields (LS), 25.03; 14. Brendan Hohman (W), 26.75; 15. Evan Troop (W), 27.22; 16. Billy Quinn (W), 27.84; 18. Jonathan Forbes (W), 28.29; 21. Anthony Sivillo (LS), 32.81; 22. Luke Owens (W), 39.57.

Girls 11-12 50 Breastroke

1. Emma Schouten (W), 37.41; 4. Paetyn Zeamer (W), 42.49; 9. Katie Oberholtzer (W), 47.19; 12. Meghan Quinn (W), 48.65; 14. Lily Shaffer (W), 49.16; 15. Amber Nissley (W), 49.35; 17. Hannah Reinhart (W), 50.28; 18. Abbie Weit (W), 50.49; 19. Maddie Smith (W), 50.60; 25. Mia Fucci (W), 54.75.

Boys 11-12 50 Breastroke

2. Gabe Cicala (W), 43.32; 3. Keir Uhlin (W), 43.33; 5. Nate Beard (W), 47.75; 9. Zachary Steudel (LS), 52.59; 11. Cade Uhlin (W), 53.66; 14. Reid Harpel (W), 55.19; 15. Nathan Forbes (W), 56.91; 20. Brigham Rhoads (W), 1:03.01.

Girls 13-14 50 Breastroke

2. Danielle de Perrot (W), 39.15; 3. Brigette Fittery (M), 40.23; 7. Emily Wyand (W), 43.16; 11. Sara Schouten (W), 45.49; 14. Samantha Shields (LS), 47.43; 15. Haley Kershner (W), 47.51; 16. Natalie Rhoads (W), 48.99; 17. Rebecca Forbes (W), 51.59; 18. Allison Stauffer (W), 52.89; 20. Christina Shelley (W), 53.75; 21. Emma Bell (W), 54.61; 22. Claire Gockley (LS), 54.84; 25. Erin Esbenshade (W), 59.13.

Boys 13-14 50 Breastroke

4. Evan Anthony (W), 39.25; 6. Ian Harpel (W), 42.78; 7. David Heckel (W), 43.16; 8. Karl Bruhn (LS), 43.25; 11. Connor Chapman (W), 44.93; 12. Alex Paparo (W), 45.31; 14. Matthew Polonus (W), 53.78.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Breastroke

2. Maddie Schouten (W), 37.64; 5. Morgan Heckel (W), 38.97; 7. Sabrina Fellenbaum (M), 40.50; 9. Brianna Olivieri (LS), 42.11; 12. Bethany Han (W), 44.19; 13. Michelle Gray (W), 44.47; 15. Rebecca Whiting (LS), 45.96; 17. Katie Deckard (LS), 47.17; 20. Kylie Zimmerman (M), 51.42; 21. Morgan Gockley (LS), 55.03.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Breastroke

1. Nick Beard (W), 33.53; 9. Steven Jennings (LS), 40.71; 11. John McQuaig (W), 42.40; 13. Drew Hipple (M), 43.33; 14. Tommy Owens (W), 44.69; 18. Mark Newhard (LS), 49.47.

Girls 8-U 25 Butterfly

4. Sarah Van Scoten (W), 24.41; 5. Katherine Bronov (W), 24.63; 8. Gionna Altenderfer (W), 28.81; 9. Jenna Ober (W), 29.03; 15. Aleesha Sozzi (LS), 48.23.

Boys 8-U 25 Butterfly

2. Kevin Draeger (LS), 23.14; 3. Theo Lance (W), 25.59; 5. Nathan Young (LS), 28.95.

Girls 9-10 25 Butterfly

2. Emma Oberholtzer (W), 17.41; 5. Brina Uhlin (W), 19.15; 9. Biz Van Scoten (W), 20.89; 12. Danielle Fittery (M), 22.00; 20. Jaylyn Wagner (LS), 23.25; 22. Isabelle Lawson (W), 23.61; 24. Hannah Zartman (W), 24.90.

Boys 9-10 25 Butterfly

1. Oliver Lance (W), 16.50; 3. Hayden Rucci (W), 19.01; 9. Matthew Woolley (W), 21:14; 10. Ethan McSparran (W), 21.44; 12. Brendan Hohman (W), 23.25; 14. Maxwell Gehman (M), 23.93; 16. Andrew Paparo (W), 26.41; 18. Matthew Armitage (W), 27.45; 19. Mason Nissley (M), 28,.25.

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly

1. Emma Schouten (W), 33.20; 3. Paetyn Zeamer (W), 35.00; 8. Amber Nissley (W), 39.22; 9. Katie Oberholtzer (W), 40.41; 15. Lily Shaffer (W), 46.50; 17. Mia Stavarski (W), 48.33; 18. Elise Landis (W), 48.57; 24. Allison Wyand (W), 58.14.

Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly

1. Keir Uhlin (W), 34.10; 2. Colin Sensenich (LS), 35.57; 4. Ryan Hohman (W), 37.41; 5. Matthew Weber (LS), 38.37; 10. Eric Matt (W), 46.25.

Girls 13-14 50 Butterfly

2. Danielle de Perrot (W), 33.54; 8. Hannah Weidman (W), 37.53; 10. Allie Paparo (W), 37.60; 14. Katie Bruce (W), 39.29; 17. Suzanna Whiting (LS), 42.59; 19. Megan Bomba (W), 43.13.

Boys 13-14 50 Butterfly

2. Christopher Cicala (W), 32.69; 7. Tim Griest (W), 33.23; 8. Jack Lance (W), 34.85; 9. Matthew Daniel (M), 35.22; 10. Michael Draeger (LS), 37.06; 12. Evan Anthony (W), 37.93; 13. Jacob VanBlargan (LS), 38.19; 17. Zachary Young (LS), 50.37.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Butterfly

3. Tara Freeman (LS), 32.72; 7. Maddie Schouten (W), 34.49; 10. Sarah Poliski (W), 38.09.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Butterfly

1. Seth Cagno (LS), 29.91; 2. Cole Cicala (W), 30.06; 6. Nick Beard (W), 31.65.

Team Standings

1. Skyline, 371; 2. Overlook, 243; 3. Ephrata, 217; 4. Landisville, 140; 5. East Petersburg, 114; 6. Manheim, 93; 7. Mt. Joy, 86; 8. Lititz Springs, 68; 9. Bent Creek Country Club, 59 1/2; 10. Conestoga, 55; 11. Millersville, 15. More CLASSIC, page B-2

About Lititz Record