Lititz Springs earns fourth place, Manheim seventh in Division Two

By on July 24, 2019
Lydia Hocker of the Lititz Springs Waverunners competes in the butterfly during Saturday’s Division Two Championships held at Ephrata Community Pool. Photo by Denise Mitchell

Lydia Hocker of the Lititz Springs Waverunners competes in the butterfly during Saturday’s Division Two Championships held at Ephrata Community Pool. Photo by Denise Mitchell

Four Lititz Springs swimmers captured individual gold medals as the Waverunners took fourth place at the Division Two Championships last Saturday at the Ephrata Community Pool.

Oliver Lance swam to victory in the boys 15-&-Over 50 backstroke with a winning time of 28.66. Andrew Seprinski was a winner in the boys 11-12 50 butterfly (33.95) while Nick Shay captured gold in the boys 8-&-Under 25 freestyle with a winning time of 18.94. On the girls’ side, Emily Taylor also was victorious for Lititz Springs, claiming the 13-14 division 50 breaststroke in a winning time of 37.90.

Lititz Springs finished with 546 points, placing behind champion Mt. Joy Lions (1048), runner-up Ephrata Tidal Waves (941.5) and Landisville (929).

The Manheim swim team also competed in Division Two, finishing seventh with a team score of 202.

While Manheim did not have an individual gold medal winner, Asher Holmes did place second in the boys 8-&-Under 25 breaststroke with a time of 30.14 to lead the way. Also, the boys 11-12 200 free relay claimed second place with a time of 2:24.70, while Bode Sipel (boys 13-14, 50 free- 29.13) and Paetyn Knepp (boys 11-12, 50 breaststroke- 41.53) both claimed respective third-place finishes.

The top three place-finishers in each event were as follows:

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONSHIPS

@ Ephrata

GIRLS

Ages 8 & Under

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. R. Peters, MJ, 19.39; 2. C. Bitner, EPH, 20.69; 3. B. Tumoczko, MJ, 20.76.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. K. Morgan, LCC, 24.28; 2. M. Torquato, MJ, 24.31; 3. R. Peters, MJ, 24.50.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. M. Pfautz, EPH, 26.13; 2. C. Bitner, EPH, 29.33; 3. E. Hatfield, LV, 29.89.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. M. Pfautz, EPH, 20.86; 2. B. Tymoczko, MJ, 24.26; 3. M. Torquato, MJ, 26.31.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Mt. Joy A, 1:24.45; 2. Ephrata A, 1:29.42; 3. Landisville A, 1:46.17.

Ages 9-10

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. A. Horner, MTV, 15.97; 2. T. Leber, LV, 16.29; 3. C. Wolfe, LV, 16.64; 3. L. Groff, HEMP, 16.64.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. C. Burkholder, EPH, 20.01; 2. M. Clark, EPH, 20.26; 3. E. Ranauro, LCC, 20.89.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. E. Pfautz, EPH, 20.91; 2. L. Groff, HEMP, 22.36; 3. A. Rush, HEMP, 23.20.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. C. Burkholder, EPH, 17.78; 2. M. Clark, EPH, 17.82; 3. L. Groff, HEMP, 18.77.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Ephrata A, 1:09.16; 2. Landisville A, 1:10.81; 3. Mt. Joy Lions A, 1:21.06.

Ages 11-12

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. M. Conway, MJ, 30.00; 2. K. Parsons, EPH, 30.29; 3. L. Bishop, LV, 32.07.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. K. Parsons, EPH, 35.72; 2. B. Burkholder, EPH, 37.16; 3. K. Stringe, HEMP, 37.89.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. M. Conway, MJ, 37.38; 2. A. Fink, MJ, 40.45; 3. A. Mayer, HEMP, 44.50.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. L. Bishop, LV, 34.23; 2. B. Burkholder, EPH, 34.25; 3. A. Zimmerman, EPH, 34.40.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Ephrata A, 2:07.71; 2. Mt. Joy Lions A, 2:11.48; 3. Landisville A, 2:18.10.

Ages 13-14

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. E. Gambler, MJ, 29.40; 2. E. Taylor, LS, 29.87; 3. E. Wolfe, LV, 30.11.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. E. Wolfe, LV, 34.69; 2. K. Gerhardt, LCC, 34.72; 3. K. Eby, LS, 34.75.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. E. Taylor, LS, 37.90; 2. A. Koger, LV, 38.76; 3. E. Wolfe, LV, 38.87.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. E. Gambler, MJ, 31.32; 2. A. Koger, LV, 32.54; 3. K. Gerhardt, LCC, 32.65.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Lancaster Country Club A, 2:06.46; 2. Mt. Joy Lions A, 2:07.74; 3. Ephrata A, 2:15.35.

Ages 15-18

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. J. Park, MJ, 28.01; 2. H. Greenway, LS, 29.06; 3. K. Yoder, LV, 29.28.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. J. Park, MJ, 32.80; 2. L. Hocker, LS, 33.61; 3. K. Wiglesworth, LV, 33.95.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. J. Park, MJ, 34.14; 2. E. Root, HEMP, 35.69; 3. H. Fry, HEMP, 37.20.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. J. Park, MJ, 29.60; 2. H. Greenway, LS, 31.08; 3. M. Shaffer, LV, 32.14.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Mt. Joy Lions A, 1:58.19; 2. Landisville A, 1:58.46; 3. Ephrata A, 2:03.04.

BOYS

Ages 8 & Under

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. N. Shay, LS, 18.94; 2. A. Barry, MTV, 20.17; 3. G. Rush, HEMP, 20.85.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. A. Barry, MTV, 23.27; 2. J. Betteridge, LCC, 25.26; 3. B. Roettger, LV, 29.97.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. R. Shoff, MTV, 28:78; 2. A. Holmes, MST, 30.14; 3. G. Rush, HEMP, 32.65.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. C. Appleby, MTV, 22.18; 2. J. Betteridge, LCC, 23.28; 3. G. Rush, HEMP, 25.97.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Mountville A, 1:35.72; 2. Landisville A, 2:04.00; 3. Mt. Joy Lions A, 2:11.97.

Ages 9-10

25-METER FREESTYLE: 1. J. Martin, EPH, 14.86; 2. C. Trowbridge, MTV, 16.10; 3. C. Houck, MJ, 16.19.

25-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. C. Trowbridge, MTV, 18.33; 2. D. Mentzer, EPH, 19.70; 3. C. Simes, EPH, 20.13.

25-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. D. Mentzer, EPH, 23.01*; 1. B. Shoff, MTV, 23.01*; 3. D. Tumolo, LV, 23.41.

25-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. J. Martin, EPH, 16.35; 2. C. Trowbridge, MTV, 16.46; 3. C. Houck, MJ, 16.97.

100-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Ephrata A, 1:06.48; 2. Landisville A, 1:14.73; 3. Mt. Joy Lions A, 1:16.52.

Ages 11-12

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. E. Rachael, MJ, 29.25; 2. A. Seprinski, LS, 30.25; 3. C. Ketchum, MJ, 30.86.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. E. Rachael, MJ, 34.21; 2. J. Ketchum, MJ, 37.42; 3. N. Houck, MJ, 39.02.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. C. Ketchum, MJ, 38.78; 2. C. Simes, EPH, 40.13; 3. P. Knepp, MST, 41.53.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. A. Seprinski, LS, 33.95; 2. C. Simes, EPH, 36.55; 3. I. Vitko, MTV, 38.43.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Mt. Joy Lions A, 2:08.58; 2. Manheim Swim Team A, 2:24.70; 3. Ephrata A, 2:25.14.

Ages 13-14

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. A. McHugh, LV, 28.77; 2. J. Root, HEMP, 28.93; 3. B. Sipel, MST, 29.13.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. C. Jones, EPH, 32.20; 2. J. Colino, LV, 35.16; 3. L. Roettger, LV, 36.07.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. C. Jones, EPH, 35.52; 2. A. McHugh, LV, 36.42; 3. W. Russell, HEMP, 36.72.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. C. Jones, EPH, 31.02; 2. W. Russell, HEMP, 32.12; 3. G. Krawizcki, LV, 33.08.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Landisville A, 1:58.87; 2. Hempfield A, 1:59.92.

Ages 15-18

50-METER FREESTYLE: 1. J. Houck, MJ, 24.27; 2. T. McGillan, EPH, 25.10; 3. A. Fissella, LV, 25.23.

50-METER BACKSTROKE: 1. O. Lance, LS, 28.66; 2. E. Shonk, MJ, 29.41; 3. J. Corrigan, LV, 30.50.

50-METER BREASTSTROKE: 1. A. Fissella, LV, 31.28; 2. J. Corrigan, LV, 32.67; 3. T. McGillan, EPH, 33.91.

50-METER BUTTERFLY: 1. J. Houck, MJ, 26.29; 2. O. Lance, LS, 27.01; 3. A. Fissella, LV, 27.86.

200-METER FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Mt. Joy A, 1:44.80; 2. Hempfield A, 1:50.84; 3. Lititz Springs A, 1:54.93.

TEAM SCORES

  1. Mt. Joy Lions (MJ)), 1048; 2. Ephrata Tidal Waves (EPH), 941.5; 3. Landisville Dolphins (LV), 929; 4. Lititz Springs (LS), 546; 5. Hempfield Stingrays (HEMP), 506.5; 6. Mountville (MTV), 391; 7. Manheim Swim Team (MST), 202; 8. Lancaster Country Club (LCC), 197.

 

About digital editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *