John Beck claims elementary track title

By on June 22, 2011

Riley Derr set a new Warwick School District record in the girls softball throw (164-7) and the John Beck sixth-graders captured the Warwick elementary track and field crown with 136 points on Thursday, June 2.

Kissel Hill was runner-up with 96 points, followed by John R. Bonfield and Lititz El. Scott Andreuzzi, of John R. Bonfield, also shattered a District record, reaching a distance of 134-10 in the boys soccer kick.

Top-four finishers in each event were as follows:

Girls 100

1. Kelly Hunt (JB) 14.72

2. Alyssa Jones (JRB) 14.73

3. Jensen Burnheimer (JB) 15.18

4. Meka Root (KH) 15.40

Boys 100

1. Ryan Diebler (JB) 13.81

2. Nate Hess (JB) 14.35

3. Will Mobley (LE) 14.38

4. Alec White (JB) 14.97

Girls 200

1. Logan Kempinski (LE) 31.97

2. Jenna Raezer (KH) 32.50

3. (tie) Meka Root (KH) 32.97

3. (tie) Haley Young (JRB) 32.97

Boys 200

1. Alec White (JB) 30.54

2. Chad Boyer (KH) 31.72

3. Lucas Styles (JRB) 31.97

4. Mitchell Weaver (JR) 32.22

Girls 400

1. Jenna Raezer (KH) 1:13.94

2. Meka Root (KH) 1:18.11

3. Jamie Kolp (KH) 1:18.34

4. Libby Lucas (JB) 1:18.53

Boys 400

1. Matt Weber (JB) 1:08.25

2. Josh Gress (KH) 1:09.26

3. Alex Lalovic (LE) 1:10.01

4. Lucas Styles (JRB) 1:11.25

Girls Softball

1. Riley Derr (JB) 164-7 (District record)

2. Jolyssa High (JRB) 164

3. Nicole Mengal (JRB) 152

4. Emily Heavner (KH) 123-1

Boys Softball

1. Eric Garner (JB) 188

2. Tyler Trimarchi (JRB) 168

3. Ethan Norman (KH) 163

4. Zach Peters (JB) 154-11

Girls Football

1. Samantha Earle (JB) 82-3

2. Kasie Sheaffer (KH) 72-9

3. Alyssa Jones (JRB) 67-10

4. Mack Russell (LE) 66-7

Boys Football

1. Eric Garner (JB) 135

2. Taylor Lentz (JRB) 117

3. Ethan Moyer (JB) 111

4. Kyle Reheard (KH) 110

Girls Long Jump

1. Erin Houser (KH) 12-7

2. Emily Pelensky (JB) 11-5

3. Kaylea Garman (KH) 11-4

4. Rene Ross (JB) 11-2

Boys Long Jump

1. Josh Gress (KH) 14-5

2. Tyler Trimarchi (JRB) 13-10

3. (tie) Nate Hess (JB) 13-2

3. (tie) Brady Dissinger (JB) 13-2

Girls High Jump

1. Jensen Burnheimer (JB) 4-3

2. Maggie Hutchkiss (KH) 4-0

3. Elise Landis (KH)

4. (tie) Alyssa Jones (JRB)

4. (tie) Danielle Myers (LE)

Boys High Jump

1. Dalton Uibel (JB) 4-5

2. Jake Weachter (JRB) 4-2

3. Matthew Garner (KH)

4. Ethan Price (JB)

Girls Soccer

1. Kasie Sheaffer (KH) 105.3

2. Kelly Hunt (JB) 101

3. Elvera Gortman (KH) 85.2

4. Mia Fucci (KH) 81.5

Boys Soccer

1. Scott Andreuzzi (JRB) 134-10

2. Zach Peters (JB) 108-1

3. Will Mobley (LE) 105-7

4. T.J. Oldham (LE) 98-3

Girls 4×100 Relay

1. (John Beck) Kelly Hunt, Emily Pelensky, Jensen Burnheimer, Rylee Derr, 1:03.62;

2. (Kissel Hill) Anna Lance, Brittany Eberly, Erin Houser, Jenna Raezer, 1:03.98;

3. (Kissel Hill) Aubrie Bunnell, Elise Landis, Hannah Reinhart, Jamie Kolp, 1:06.28;

4. (Lititz El) Morgan Harris, Mack Russell, Taylor Gonzalez, Logan Kempinski, 1:06.46.

Boys 4×100 Relay

1. (John Beck) Ryan Deibler, Dalton Uibel, Nate Hess, Alec White, 58.49;

2. (John R. Bonfield) Logan Mansfield, Tyce Wagner, Lucas Styles, Mitchell Weaver, 1:03.50;

3. (John Beck) Mike Alfano, Kyle Reilly, Seth Kissinger, Ethan Moyer, 1:03.73;

4. (Lititz El) Will Mobley, Connor Brechbill, Alex Lalovic, Ben White, 1:04.03.

Girls Tug of War

1. John Beck

2. John R. Bonfield

3. Kissel Hill

4. Lititz Elementary

Boys Tug of War

1. John Beck

2. John R. Bonfield

3. Kissel Hill

4. Lititz Elementary

Team Standings

1. John Beck 136 points

2. Kissel Hill

3. John R. Bonfield

4. Lititz Elementary More ELEMENTARY TRACK, page B-2