Fittery, Daniel lead Manheim Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle Boys 11-12 50 Freestyle Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle Girls 15-18 50 Freestyle Boys 15-18 50 Freestyle Girls 11-12 50 Backs

By on July 24, 2013



Lucy Riccomini

Manheim swam to an eighth-place finish in the combined team standings with 177.5 points at the Lancaster Summer League’s Division Two Championships last Saturday at Ephrata. Danielle Fittery won gold in the girls 11-12 year-old 50 breaststroke and Colin Sensenich touched the wall first in the boys 13-14 year-old 50 butterfly to help lead Manheim, who placed eighth in both the women’s (89.5 points) and men’s (88) standings.

Results of Manheim swimmers who finished in the top 10 were as follows:

2. Danielle Fittery, 32.78.

7. Maxwell Gehman, 32.96.

2. Amelia Dissinger, 30.73.

2. Colin Sensenich, 27.15.

3. Jeanine Wagner, 30.06.

7. Matthew Daniel, 27.21.

3. Danielle Fittery, 39.10.

3. Maxwell Gehman, 38.71.

3. Colin Sensenich, 31.62.

5. Jeanine Wagner, 36.01.

3. Matthew Daniel, 32.17; 8. Drew Hipple, 36.31.

1. Danielle Fittery, 40.31.

2. Amelia Dissinger, 39.21.

10. Maxwell Gehman, 40.77.

7. Amelia Dissinger, 36.36.

1. Colin Sensenich, 29.21.

5. Jeanine Wagner, 34.39.

5. Matthew Daniel, 29.80.

5. Reagan Nissley, 20.64.

2. Brett Barbush, 18.53.

7. Erin Greiner, 16.62; 10. Olivia Faulhaber, 17.13.

6. Reagan Nissley, 26.08.

10. Erin Greiner, 22.01.

8. Reagan Nissley, 29.32.

6. Brett Barbush, 25.37.

5. Manheim A (Trenton Mann, Colton Faulhaber, Carter Nissley, Bryce Fawber), 1:27.19.

1. East Petersburg Swim Team, 584; 2. Conestoga Valley Aqua Bucks, 520; 3. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 504; 4. L-S Otters Swim Team, 418; 5. Millersville Sea Lions Team, 362; 6. Lancaster Country Club, 328.5; 7. Hempfield Stingrays, 304; 8. Manheim Swim Team, 177.5.

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 302; 2. East Petersburg Swim Team, 301; 3. Conestoga Aqua Bucks, 272; 4. L-S Otters Swim Team, 211; 5. Millersville Sea Lions Team, 210; 6. Lancaster Country Club, 162.5; 7. Hempfield Stingrays, 108; 8. Manheim Swim Team, 89.5.

1. East Petersburg Swim Team, 283; 2. Conestoga Valley Aqua Bucks, 248; 3. L-S Otters Swim Team, 207; 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 202; 5. Hempfield Stingrays, 196; 6. Lancaster Country Club, 166; 7. Millersville Sea Lions Team, 152; 8. Manheim Swim Team, 88.

More MANHEIM, page B-6