Adamstown edges Woodridge for team crown at Leagues Girls 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Boys 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay Boys 9-10 100 Free Relay Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay Boys

By on August 1, 2013



Photo by Stan Hallâ?©Warwick shortstop Madi Derr drifts into shallow left field to squeeze a pop fly last Saturday.

At the end of the relay events last Friday night in Manheim, Woodridge was sitting atop the standings at the Lancaster Summer Swim League Championships with 480 points, with runner-up Adamstown second (392).

But on Saturday in the individual events, Adamstown rallied and managed to pull out a tight decision for the team title in the combined overall standings, finishing 895.5 points, just seven ahead of Woodridge (888.5).

"I really could not have been more proud of the team’s effort at Leagues," Woodridge coach Heidi Cicala said. "We knew we couldn’t rest on our lead after the relays and on Saturday each swimmer got onto the block determined to better his/her seed/place and almost every swimmer did just that. That effort spoke volumes and many in attendance at the meet commented to me how well swimmer after swimmer was delivering. While it’s hard to take second by only seven points, I reminded the team that we had an undefeated dual meet season and won the Division Championship. We have to walk away from that meet holding our heads up high because we gave 110 percent and winning two out of the three big meet titles is no small achievement. I’m really proud of the team. We have very special families and we all stick together and support each other and that shows in the way our team handles itself, win or lose, and that’s really what is most important to me and what swimming at Woodridge is all about."

Woodridge got multiple strong efforts from their free and medley relays en route to grabbing the lead during Friday night’s action. The 8-&-Under boys A relays earned a pair of silver-medal finishes, while the B Medley placed 10th.

Elsewhere, the 10U girls A relays were first and second, while the B teams stepped up with a pair of top-nine finishes. The 12U girls A squads claimed two bronze medals, the 12U boys A relay placed fifth in the free and the B relay was 10th.

The 14U girls A relays captured a pair of gold medals, and the B relays ended up eighth and ninth. Meanwhile, the 14U boys were second and third in the A relays, and the B medley relay took 10th place.

Finally, in the open division, the boys A relays were third and second in the free and medley, while the B relays placed sixth and fifth, respectively.

"Our A and B relays swam very strong and all season those eight swimmers in each age group delivered for us at Leagues," Cicala said.

Individually, Owen Campbell delivered a couple of highlights, earning two first-place finishes in the 10U boys freestyle and butterfly, while also shattering Manheim’s pool record in the 25 free with a time of 14.18. His dad, Jason Campbell, still holds the 10U boys 25 freestyle All-Leagues Meet record with a time of 14.12, which he set in 1983. Jason Campbell currently holds several of Woodridge’s team marks, in addition to many pool and meet records in the area that are over 30 years old.

"Owen has been working so hard to beat his dad’s records and no one wanted Owen to beat those records more than his dad," Cicala said, "so it was really wonderful for Owen to be able to get the pool record with a time that is so close to his dad’s. Next year, in the meet program, they will be listed together holding the meet and pool records for the 10U boys 25 freestyle event."

Results of Woodridge swimmers at the League Championships were as follows:

12. Woodridge A (Lauren Matt, Melanie Hahn, Alexa Gift, Joy Singer), 1:33.96; 25. Woodridge B (Taylor Grove, Natalie Heffner, Elise Gift, Camryn Schwartz), 2:06.39.

2. Woodridge A (Cole Schwartz, Brady Schwartz, Bode Sipel, Brenden Stuhltrager), 1:16.73; 11. Woodridge B (Gavin Eshleman, Michael Valudes, Mimmy Strathmeyer, Dylan Hershey), 1:39.63.

1. Woodridge A (Mackenzie Weeks, Morgan Stuhltrager, Anna Smith, Alayna Thompson), 1:07.06; 9. Woodridge B (Izzy Miller, Katie Jeanes, Sarah Van Scoten, Gionna Altenderfer), 1:11.29.

2. Woodridge A (Theo Lance, Nolan Rucci, Jonathan Bergh, Owen Campbell), 1:05.96; Woodridge B (Cole McSparran, Ethan Hershey, Andrew Matt, David Woolley), 1:14.11.

3. Woodridge A (Brina Uhlin, Biz Van Scoten, Brynne McNelis, Emma Oberholtzer), 2:11.69; 14. Woodridge B (Lily Weidman, Julia Thompson, Isabelle Lawson, Elizabeth Valudes), 2:23.71.

5. Woodridge A (Hayden Rucci, Nic Altenderfer, Ethan McSparran, Oliver Lance), 2:14.92; 10. Woodridge B (Billy Quinn, Jonathan Forbes, Brendan Hohman, Matthew Woolley), 2:27.73.

1. Woodridge A (Paetyn Zeamer, Katie Oberholtzer, Lauryn Ober, Emma Schouten), 1:58.28; 8. Woodridge B (Allison Wyand, Elise Landis, Abbie Weit, Mia Stavarski), 2:08.41.

2. Woodridge A (Gabe Cicala, Ryan Hohman, Stefan Glavce, Keir Uhlin), 1:51.32; 12. Woodridge B (Reid Harpel, Nathan Forbes, Eric Matt, Cade Uhlin), 2:07.76.

7. Woodridge A (Emily Wyand, Maddie Schouten, Sophie Iosue, Danielle de Perrot), 2:01.87; 13. Woodridge B (Sarah Cunliffe, Emma Bell, Katie Bruce, Victoria Forbes), 2:11.53.

3. Woodridge A (Justin Mitchell, Jonathan Zartman, Christopher Cicala, Ryan Mitchell), 1:43.17; 6. Woodridge B (Tim Griest, David Heckel, Ian Harpel, Nick Beard), 1:47.68.

13. Woodridge A (Lauren Matt, Joy Singer, Melanie Hahn, Alexa Gift), 1:52.66.

2. Woodridge A (Bode Sipel, Brady Schwartz, Brenden Stuhltrager, Cole Schwartz), 1:31.32; 9. Woodridge B (Thomas Jeanes, Gavin Eshleman, Aiden Troop, Dylan Hershey), 1:58.97.

2. Woodridge A (Mackenzie Weeks, Morgan Stuhltrager, Sarah Van Scoten, Alayna Thompson), 1:16.86; 4. Woodridge B (Izzy Miller, Katherine Bronov, Anna Smith, Gionna Altenderfer), 1:22.49.

1. Woodridge A (Theo Lance, Nolan Rucci, Owen Campbell, Jonathan Bergh), 1:14.91; 10. Woodridge B (Ethan Hershey, Andrew Matt, Christopher Jones, David Woolley), 1:29.61.

2. Woodridge A (Brina Uhlin, Emma Oberholtzer, Biz Van Scoten, Brynne McNelis), 2:29.06; 14. Woodridge B (Elizabeth Valudes, Julia Thompson, Isabelle Lawson, Lily Weidman), 2:44.26.

12 Woodridge B (Jonathan Forbes, Andrew Paparo, Brendan Hohman, Matthew Woolley), 2:58.39.

1. Woodridge A (Lauryn Ober, Emma Schouten, Paetyn Zeamer, Katie Oberholtzer), 2:13.77; 9. Woodridge B (Allison Wyand, Maddie Smith, Mia Stavarski, Elise Landis), 2:29.77.

2. Woodridge A (Stefan Glavce, Gabe Cicala, Keir Uhlin, Ryan Hohman), 2:10.84; 10. Woodridge B (Reid Harpel, Nate Beard, Eric Matt, Cade Uhlin), 2:30.85.

7. Woodridge A (Danielle de Perrot, Maddie Schouten, Emily Wyand, Sophie Iosue), 2:17.85; 14. Woodridge B (Allie Paparo, Victoria Forbes, Katie Bruce, Sarah Cunliffe), 2;30.47.

2. Woodridge A (Justin Mitchell, Nick Beard, Jonathan Zartman, Ryan Mitchell), 1:57.03; 5. Woodridge B (Ian Harpel, David Heckel, Tim Griest, Christopher Cicala), 2:02.78.

24. Melanie Hahn, 20.86; 36. Joy Singer, 21.75.

2. Brenden Stuhltrager, 16.61; 10. Cole Schwartz, 18.49.

4. Alayna Thompson, 15.67; 9. Mackenzie Weeks, 16.27; 16. Izzy Miller, 16.68; 19. Sarah Van Scoten, 16.99; 25. Katie Jeanes, 17.17; 33. Edan Lawson, 17.50.

1. Owen Campbell, 14.18; 8. Nolan Rucci, 16.11; 18. Jonathan Bergh, 16.71; 23. David Woolley, 17.18.

3. Emma Oberholtzer, 30.71; 24. Biz Van Scoten, 33.97; 27. Brynne McNelis, 34.12; 33. Elizabeth Valudes, 36.42.

13. Hayden Rucci, 32.71; 31. Nic Altenderfer, 35.27; 35. Billy Quinn, 35.72; 38. Matthew Woolley, 35.98.

8. Katie Oberholtzer, 30.48; 11. Mia Stavarski, 31.01; 19. Elise Landis, 32.30; 25. Abbie Weit, 32.84.

3. Keir Uhlin, 26.75; 8. Gabe Cicala, 28.45.

15. Emily Wyand, 30.31.

7. Ryan Mitchell, 25.83; 13. Justin Mitchell, 26.29; 15. (tie) Tim Griest, 26.52; 15. (tie) Christopher Cicala, 26.52; 18. Jonathan Zartman, 26.55; 19. Ian Harpel, 26.60.

21. Lauren Matt, 26.57.

7. Bode Sipel, 25.09; 13. Gavin Eshleman, 25.82; 33. Dylan Hershey, 29.14; 40. Thomas Jeanes, 33.06.

2. Mackenzie Weeks, 18.65; 7. Anna Smith, 19.64; 9. Izzy Miller, 19.84; 10. Katherine Bronov, 20.08; 26. Brynn Magrini, 21.70; 28. Edan Lawson, 21.83; 29. Gionna Altenderfer, 21.85; 43. Katie Jeanes, 23.10.

2. Theo Lance, 18.33; 25. Ethan Hershey, 22.84; 27. Christopher Jones, 23.78; 30. Andrew Matt, 24.34; 33. Cole McSparran, 24.83.

6. Brina Uhlin, 37.96; 23. Elizabeth Valudes, 41.86.

2. Oliver Lance, 33.60; 24. Ethan McSparran, 42.60.

4. Paetyn Zeamer, 34.21; 8. Lauryn Ober, 34.82; 12. Katie Oberholtzer, 36.61; 16. Allison Wyand, 37.54; 26. Abbie Weit, 40.04.

5. Ryan Hohman, 34.21; 10. Stefan Glavce, 34.80; 16. Reid Harpel, 36.67; 33. Eric Matt, 39.10; 36. Cade Uhlin, 39.97.

6. Danielle de Perrot, 32.88; 21. Emily Wyand, 37.94.

7. Christopher Cicala, 31.19; 10. Justin Mitchell, 31.44; 19. Ian Harpel, 32.43; 21. Tim Griest, 32.62; 24. David Heckel, 33.29.

18. Joy Singer, 28.44.

1. Brady Schwartz, 22.77.

5. Morgan Stuhltrager, 20.73; 9. Katherine Bronov, 21.29; 15. Lauren Pyle, 21.92.

3. Nolan Rucci, 19.46; 9. Jonathan Bergh, 22.71; 29. Ethan Hershey, 24.39; 36. Andrew Matt, 25.79.

1. Emma Oberholtzer, 38.56; 18. Brynne McNelis, 43.94.

9. Oliver Lance, 41.32; 15. Hayden Rucci, 44.48; 19. Nic Altenderfer, 45.68; 20. Ethan McSparran, 45.85; 29. Brendan Hohman, 47.57.

1. Emma Schouten, 36.10; 3. Lauryn Ober, 37.50; 18. Allison Wyand, 42.35; 19. Maddie Smith, 42.48.

7. Gabe Cicala, 36.17; 19. Stefan Glavce, 40.62.

4. Maddie Schouten, 36.00; 6. Danielle de Perrot, 36.33.

3. Nick Beard, 31.94; 9. Ryan Mitchell, 35.48; 13. David Heckel, 35.83.

10. Melanie Hahn, 22.50; 21. Lauren Matt, 24.54.

2. Brenden Stuhltrager, 18.31; 5. Brady Schwartz, 20.16; 6. Cole Schwartz, 21.09; 29. Aiden Troop, 30.48.

5. Alayna Thompson, 17.25; 7. Morgan Stuhltrager, 17.55; 10. Anna Smith, 17.93; 14. Sarah Van Scoten, 18.17; 19. Katherine Bronov, 19.24; 22. Gionna Altenderfer, 19.54; 23. Katie Jeanes, 19.63; 28. Brynn Magrini, 20.18.

1. Owen Campbell, 15.72; 7. Theo Lance, 17.70; 19. David Woolley, 19.80; 21. Christopher Jones, 19.98.

17. Brina Uhlin, 37.64; 24. Isabelle Lawson, 39.01; 28. Biz Van Scoten, 39.60.

2. Emma Schouten, 31.28; 4. Paetyn Zeamer, 31.81; 9. Mia Stavarski, 33.42; 16. Abbie Weit, 35.88.

2. Keir Uhlin, 29.87; 8. Ryan Hohman, 31.69; 33. Eric Matt, 35.77; 37. Reid Harpel, 36.88.

11. Maddie Schouten, 32.99.

8. Jonathan Zartman, 28.63; 24. Nick Beard, 30.67.

1. Adamstown, 895.5; 2. Woodridge, 888.5; 3. Overlook, 662; 4. Mountville Swim Team, 514.5; 5. Skyline, 436.5. 6. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 367.5; 7. East Petersburg, 362.5; 8. Landisville, 354; 9. Conestoga Valley, 314.5; 10. Mount Joy, 292; 11. New Holland Swim Team, 215.5; 12. Lancaster Country Club, 172; 13. L-S Otters, 150.5; 14. Conestoga, 103; 15. East Cocalico, 100.5; 16. Manheim Swim Team, 98; 17. Lititz Springs Waverunner, 96.5; 18. Hempfield, 71; 19. Millersville Sea Lions Swim Team, 70.5; 20. SECA, 56.5; 21. Bent Creek Country Club, 50; 22. Denver Sharks, 30; 23. LH Hammerheads, 18.5.

More WOODRIDGE, page B-8